Erie County  »  14214  »  Hertel  »  2009 Hertel

2009 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14214 Property Information

2009 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2009 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14214
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2009 Hertel, Buffalo
Zip code 14214
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 79.690-1-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 2009 Hertel, Buffalo

Sale date 04/20/2020
Sale price $155,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,180

Lot & Building Information for 2009 Hertel, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,417
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.111
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 144 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 144
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2009 Hertel, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 2009 Hertel, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2009 Hertel, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2009 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14214?

2009 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14214 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,417 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2009 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $224,000, the tax amount paid for 2009 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14214 is $2,179.

When was 2009 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14214 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2009 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14214 was last sold in 04/20/2020 for $155,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2009 Hertel, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2009 Hertel, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2020 $155,000
04/27/2017 $99,000
11/12/1998 $7,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2009 Hertel, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2009 Hertel, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/20/2020 - D
04/24/2020 - R
Deed
04/27/2017 - D
04/27/2017 - R
Deed
11/12/1998 - D
11/27/1998 - R
Deed
09/26/1997 - D
09/30/1997 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2009 Hertel, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 2009 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,180
Market value $224,000
Assessed value $224,000

Assessment History for 2009 Hertel, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2009 Hertel, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $268,130 $164,900 9.7317 $1,605 -27.54%
2024 $235,571 $164,900 13.43 $2,215 -8.70%
2023 $211,400 $164,900 14.71 $2,426 -8.12%
2022 $186,300 $164,900 16.01 $2,640 -1.29%
2021 $183,200 $164,900 16.22 $2,675 +128.37%

Permits for 2009 Hertel, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 2009 Hertel, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2009 Hertel, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2009 Hertel, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Buffalo United Charter School 2 Charter K-8 659 0.45
St Joseph University School NR Private PK-8 151 0.64
St Joseph University School NR Private PK-8 151 0.64
North Park Community School #50 5 Public PK, K-4 305 0.82
North Park Community School #50 5 Public PK, K-4 305 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Buffalo United Charter School 2 Charter K-8 659 0.45
St Joseph University School NR Private PK-8 151 0.64
Academy School 1 Public 7-12 70 0.78
P.S. 66 North Park Academy NR Public 7-8 57 0.82
St Mark Elementary School NR Private K-8 397 0.88

Nearest high schools

Holy Angels Academy NR Private 9-12 208 0.13
Middle Early College High School 3 Public 9-12 314 0.26
Lewis J Bennett High Of Innovative Tec 4 Public 9-12 401 0.26
Research Laboratory High School for Bioinformatics and Life Sciences NR Public 9-12 188 0.26
Academy School 1 Public 7-12 70 0.78

Neighbors for 2009 Hertel, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 2009 Hertel, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
112 Treehaven, Buffalo 1,611 11/08/2005 $87,300
721 Eggert, Buffalo 1,704 03/17/2023 $275,000
98 Treehaven, Buffalo 2,044 09/15/2010 $124,400
143 Wesley, Buffalo 1,772
1945 Hertel, Buffalo 9,600
92 Treehaven, Buffalo 1,620 02/08/2022 $230,000
1949 Hertel, Buffalo 2,768 06/18/2025 $1
106 Treehaven, Buffalo 1,652 10/25/2019 $190,400
82 Treehaven, Buffalo 1,316 02/11/2022 $175,675
2011 Hertel, Buffalo 2,386 12/21/2023 $65,000
2005 Hertel, Buffalo 1,758
77 Huntington, Buffalo 3,502 07/09/2024 $1
85 Huntington, Buffalo 2,800 11/24/2021 $385,000
102 Treehaven, Buffalo 1,627 04/02/2025 $1
88 Treehaven, Buffalo 1,592 09/18/1997 $88,500
139 Wesley, Buffalo 2,096
81 Huntington, Buffalo 1,924 09/10/2003 $92,000
1 Treehaven, Buffalo 1,647 11/13/2019 $129,000
149 Wesley, Buffalo 1,740 06/01/2017 $225,000
73 Huntington, Buffalo 1,678 04/29/1996 $86,000