Erie County  »  14214  »  Main  »  2900 Main

2900 Main, Buffalo, NY 14214 Property Information

2900 Main, Buffalo, NY 14214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2900 Main, Buffalo, NY 14214
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2900 Main, Buffalo
Zip code 14214
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 79.690-3-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 2900 Main, Buffalo

Sale date 04/25/2018
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,350

Lot & Building Information for 2900 Main, Buffalo

Building sqft 9,750
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 0.62
Lot dimensions 155 ft X 175 ft
Frontage 155
Depth 175
Year built 1960
Year last altered 1990
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 2900 Main, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 2900 Main, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2900 Main, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 2900 Main, Buffalo, NY 14214 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 2900 Main, Buffalo, NY 14214 has a total of 9,750 square feet and a current price per square foot of $82.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2900 Main, Buffalo, NY 14214?

2900 Main, Buffalo, NY 14214 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $858,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2900 Main, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2900 Main, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2018 $800,000
12/15/2009 $525,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2900 Main, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2900 Main, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/25/2018 - D
04/25/2018 - R
Deed
12/15/2009 - D
12/15/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2900 Main, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 2900 Main, Buffalo, NY 14214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,350
Market value $858,000
Assessed value $858,000

Assessment History for 2900 Main, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2900 Main, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,300,813 $800,000 9.7317 $7,785 -27.54%
2024 $1,142,857 $800,000 13.43 $10,744 -8.70%
2023 $1,025,600 $800,000 14.71 $11,768 -8.12%
2022 $904,000 $800,000 16.01 $12,808 -1.29%
2021 $888,900 $800,000 16.22 $12,976 +30.34%

Permits for 2900 Main, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 2900 Main, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/10/2026
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2900 Main, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,314
Median age 31.5
Average household income $84,598
Family households 47.0%
Occupied housing units 8,670
Owner occupied units 42.3%
Average number of people per household 2.31
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $304,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $160,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2900 Main, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2900 Main, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2900 Main, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 2900 Main, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Huntington, Buffalo 2,024
2930 Main, Buffalo 3,300 03/07/2019 $290,000