Erie County  »  14215  »  Minnesota  »  287 Minnesota

287 Minnesota, Buffalo, NY 14215 Property Information

287 Minnesota, Buffalo, NY 14215 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

287 Minnesota, Buffalo, NY 14215
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 287 Minnesota, Buffalo
Zip code 14215
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 79.720-6-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 287 Minnesota, Buffalo

Sale date 07/11/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $2,336

Lot & Building Information for 287 Minnesota, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,138
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.138
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 150
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 382
Exterior wall material Brick
Heat Hot water/steam
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 287 Minnesota, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 287 Minnesota, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 287 Minnesota, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 287 Minnesota, Buffalo, NY 14215?

287 Minnesota, Buffalo, NY 14215 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,138 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 287 Minnesota, Buffalo, NY 14215 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $240,000, the tax amount paid for 287 Minnesota, Buffalo, NY 14215 is $2,335.

When was 287 Minnesota, Buffalo, NY 14215 last sold and what was the last sale price?

287 Minnesota, Buffalo, NY 14215 was last sold in 07/11/2025 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 287 Minnesota, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 287 Minnesota, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2025 $1
08/04/2020 $160,000
08/28/1998 $81,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 287 Minnesota, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 287 Minnesota, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/11/2025 - D
07/25/2025 - R
Deed
08/04/2020 - D
08/06/2020 - R
Deed
08/28/1998 - D
08/28/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 287 Minnesota, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 287 Minnesota, Buffalo, NY 14215. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,336
Market value $240,000
Assessed value $240,000

Assessment History for 287 Minnesota, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 287 Minnesota, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $149,593 $92,000 9.7317 $895 -27.54%
2024 $131,429 $92,000 13.43 $1,236 -8.70%
2023 $117,900 $92,000 14.71 $1,353 -8.12%
2022 $104,000 $92,000 16.01 $1,473 -1.29%
2021 $102,200 $92,000 16.22 $1,492 -14.10%

Permits for 287 Minnesota, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 287 Minnesota, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/13/2010
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 287 Minnesota, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 287 Minnesota, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 287 Minnesota, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Joseph University School NR Private PK-8 151 0.51
St Joseph University School NR Private PK-8 151 0.51
Westminster Community Charter School 3 Charter K-8 427 0.55
Buffalo United Charter School 2 Charter K-8 659 0.57
Highgate Heights 1 Public PK, K-8 382 0.66

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph University School NR Private PK-8 151 0.51
Westminster Community Charter School 3 Charter K-8 427 0.55
Buffalo United Charter School 2 Charter K-8 659 0.57
Highgate Heights 1 Public PK, K-8 382 0.66
Catholic Central School NR Private 5-8 0 0.68

Nearest high schools

Middle Early College High School 3 Public 9-12 314 0.67
Lewis J Bennett High Of Innovative Tec 4 Public 9-12 401 0.67
Research Laboratory High School for Bioinformatics and Life Sciences NR Public 9-12 188 0.67
Holy Angels Academy NR Private 9-12 208 0.86
Frederick Olmsted 56 6 Public 5-12 904 1.11

Neighbors for 287 Minnesota, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 287 Minnesota, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
291 Minnesota, Buffalo 2,564 03/03/2022 $85,000
299 Minnesota, Buffalo 2,514 08/11/2022 $244,162
532 Minnesota, Buffalo 1,050 01/23/1995 $34,000
606 LA Salle, Buffalo 1,826 02/06/2017 $57,500
530 Minnesota, Buffalo 1,218
596 LA Salle, Buffalo 1,742 08/03/2017 $45,000
594 LA Salle, Buffalo 1,292 10/16/2025 $115,000
588 LA Salle, Buffalo 1,345 07/17/2024 $125,000
582 LA Salle, Buffalo 2,165 02/17/2022 $1
283 Minnesota, Buffalo 1,985 12/20/2022 $200,000
279 Minnesota, Buffalo 2,744 12/09/2002 $64,000
602 LA Salle, Buffalo 1,300 12/22/2014 $19,000
526 Minnesota, Buffalo 1,100
275 Minnesota, Buffalo 2,849 11/23/2011 $28,000
600 LA Salle, Buffalo 1,135 11/29/2012 $24,000
295 Minnesota, Buffalo 2,724 09/13/2021 $1
269 Minnesota, Buffalo 1,546 11/06/1998 $1
267 Minnesota, Buffalo 2,802 06/13/2019 $221,450
590 LA Salle, Buffalo 1,322 07/30/2021 $1
584 LA Salle, Buffalo 1,207 10/01/2013 $56,500