Erie County  »  14214  »  Beard  »  259 Beard

259 Beard, Buffalo, NY 14214 Property Information

259 Beard, Buffalo, NY 14214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

259 Beard, Buffalo, NY 14214
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 259 Beard, Buffalo
Zip code 14214
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 79.770-2-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 259 Beard, Buffalo

Sale date 05/24/2024
Sale price $827,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,898

Lot & Building Information for 259 Beard, Buffalo

Building sqft 4,324
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.253
Lot dimensions 63 ft X 175 ft
Frontage 63
Depth 175
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Good
Basement type Full
Attic 130
Exterior wall material Brick
Heat Hot air
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 259 Beard, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 259 Beard, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 259 Beard, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 259 Beard, Buffalo, NY 14214?

259 Beard, Buffalo, NY 14214 was built in 1920 and has a total of 4,324 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 259 Beard, Buffalo, NY 14214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,134,000, the tax amount paid for 259 Beard, Buffalo, NY 14214 is $11,035.

When was 259 Beard, Buffalo, NY 14214 last sold and what was the last sale price?

259 Beard, Buffalo, NY 14214 was last sold in 05/24/2024 for $827,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 259 Beard, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 259 Beard, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2024 $827,000
11/19/2009 $447,000
06/14/2001 $242,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 259 Beard, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 259 Beard, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/24/2024 - D
05/29/2024 - R
Deed
11/19/2009 - D
11/19/2009 - R
Deed
06/14/2001 - D
06/14/2001 - R
Deed
03/11/1997 - D
03/11/1997 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 259 Beard, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 259 Beard, Buffalo, NY 14214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,036
Current property tax $10,898
Market value $1,134,000
Assessed value $1,134,000

Assessment History for 259 Beard, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 259 Beard, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,003,252 $617,000 9.7317 $6,004 -27.54%
2024 $881,429 $617,000 13.43 $8,286 -8.70%
2023 $791,000 $617,000 14.71 $9,076 -8.12%
2022 $697,200 $617,000 16.01 $9,878 -1.29%
2021 $685,600 $617,000 16.22 $10,008 +10.49%

Permits for 259 Beard, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 259 Beard, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/10/2025
05/20/2014
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 259 Beard, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 259 Beard, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 259 Beard, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Buffalo United Charter School 2 Charter K-8 659 0.40
St Mark Elementary School NR Private K-8 397 0.72
Aloma D Johnson Community Charter School NR Charter K-4 256 0.73
Primary Hall Preparatory Charter School NR Charter K-1 145 0.73
Buffalo Collegiate Charter School 2 Charter 4-8 231 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Buffalo United Charter School 2 Charter K-8 659 0.40