97 Guernsey, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information
97 Guernsey, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 97 Guernsey, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14207 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Buffalo |
| Parcel ID | 88.250-2-23 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 97 Guernsey, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Property tax | $652 |
Lot & Building Information for 97 Guernsey, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,258 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.05 |
| Lot dimensions | 20 ft X 109 ft |
| Frontage | 20 |
| Depth | 109 |
| Year built | 1850 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Buffalo |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 97 Guernsey, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 97 Guernsey, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 97 Guernsey, Buffalo
97 Guernsey, Buffalo, NY 14207 was built in 1850 and has a total of 1,258 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 97 Guernsey, Buffalo, NY 14207 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $67,000, the tax amount paid for 97 Guernsey, Buffalo, NY 14207 is $652.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 97 Guernsey, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 97 Guernsey, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 97 Guernsey, Buffalo
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 97 Guernsey, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 97 Guernsey, Buffalo, NY 14207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $652 |
| Market value | $67,000 |
| Assessed value | $67,000 |
Assessment History for 97 Guernsey, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 97 Guernsey, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $52,033 | $32,000 | 9.7317 | $311 | -27.54% |
| 2024 | $45,714 | $32,000 | 13.43 | $430 | -8.70% |
| 2023 | $41,000 | $32,000 | 14.71 | $471 | -8.12% |
| 2022 | $36,200 | $32,000 | 16.01 | $512 | -1.29% |
| 2021 | $35,600 | $32,000 | 16.22 | $519 | +47.72% |
Permits for 97 Guernsey, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 97 Guernsey, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 97 Guernsey, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 97 Guernsey, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Hertel Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 750 | 0.66 |
| West Hertel Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 750 | 0.66 |
| Our Lady Of Black Rock School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 171 | 0.75 |
| Our Lady Of Black Rock School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 171 | 0.75 |
| Grabiarz Campus School 79 | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 538 | 0.92 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Hertel Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 750 | 0.66 |
| Our Lady Of Black Rock School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 171 | 0.75 |
| Grabiarz Campus School 79 | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 538 | 0.92 |
| Elmwood Village Charter - Hertel | 4 | Charter | K-7 | 385 | 0.96 |
| Nazareth Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.32 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside Institute Of Technology | NR | Public | 12 | 105 | 0.40 |
| Riverside Academy High School | 1 | Public | 9-12 | 294 | 0.40 |
| Mckinley Vocational High School | 1 | Public | 9-12 | 986 | 1.14 |
| Tapestry Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 1,108 | 1.60 |
| Lafayette International School | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 415 | 1.67 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 97 Guernsey, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 97 Guernsey, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 161 Farmer, Buffalo | 1,512 | 05/03/2013 | $20,000 |
| 87 Guernsey, Buffalo | 1,825 | 12/19/2001 | $44,000 |
| 175 Farmer, Buffalo | 1,684 | 12/08/2016 | $24,000 |
| 426 Tonawanda, Buffalo | 1,368 | 07/23/2024 | $1 |
| 424 Tonawanda, Buffalo | 2,047 | 09/08/2022 | $4,500 |
| 93 Kail, Buffalo | 1,227 | 05/12/1999 | $3,000 |
| 173 Farmer, Buffalo | 1,363 | 05/13/1997 | $1 |
| 107 Kail, Buffalo | 1,826 | 08/27/2001 | $1 |
| 105 Kail, Buffalo | 2,553 | 11/13/1998 | $84,000 |
| 163 Farmer, Buffalo | 944 | 06/16/2021 | $93,000 |
| 101 Kail, Buffalo | 2,560 | 07/11/2024 | $1 |
| 103 Kail, Buffalo | 981 | 08/14/2012 | $39,500 |
| 157 Farmer, Buffalo | 2,950 | 06/28/2016 | $47,000 |
| 165 Farmer, Buffalo | 792 | 07/21/2023 | $60,000 |
| 428 Tonawanda, Buffalo | 1,736 | 07/17/2025 | $1 |
| 339 East, Buffalo | 2,620 | 12/22/2020 | $121,000 |
| 97 Kail, Buffalo | 2,152 | 10/15/2014 | $68,000 |
| 167 Farmer, Buffalo | 2,024 | 04/10/2018 | $12,000 |
| 113 Kail, Buffalo | 2,637 | 01/26/2001 | $1 |
| 89 Kail, Buffalo | 12/13/2017 | $1,000 |