398 Tonawanda, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information
398 Tonawanda, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 398 Tonawanda, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14207 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Buffalo |
| Parcel ID | 88.250-3-19 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 398 Tonawanda, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/20/1996 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 398 Tonawanda, Buffalo
| Building class | Residential Vacant Land (311) |
| Acreage | 0.071 |
| Lot dimensions | 27 ft X 115 ft |
| Frontage | 27 |
| Depth | 115 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Buffalo |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 398 Tonawanda, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 398 Tonawanda, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 398 Tonawanda, Buffalo
The current market value is $7,800.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 398 Tonawanda, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 398 Tonawanda, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 398 Tonawanda, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 398 Tonawanda, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 398 Tonawanda, Buffalo, NY 14207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $76 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $7,800 |
| Assessed value | $7,800 |
Assessment History for 398 Tonawanda, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 398 Tonawanda, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,691 | $3,500 | 9.7317 | $34 | -27.54% |
| 2024 | $5,000 | $3,500 | 13.43 | $47 | -8.70% |
| 2023 | $4,500 | $3,500 | 14.71 | $51 | -8.12% |
| 2022 | $4,000 | $3,500 | 16.01 | $56 | -1.29% |
| 2021 | $3,900 | $3,500 | 16.22 | $57 | -19.21% |
Permits for 398 Tonawanda, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 398 Tonawanda, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 398 Tonawanda, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 398 Tonawanda, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Hertel Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 750 | 0.59 |
| West Hertel Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 750 | 0.59 |
| Our Lady Of Black Rock School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 171 | 0.59 |
| Our Lady Of Black Rock School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 171 | 0.59 |
| Elmwood Village Charter - Hertel | 4 | Charter | K-7 | 385 | 0.86 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Hertel Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 750 | 0.59 |
| Our Lady Of Black Rock School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 171 | 0.59 |
| Elmwood Village Charter - Hertel | 4 | Charter | K-7 | 385 | 0.86 |
| Grabiarz Campus School 79 | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 538 | 0.90 |
| Native American Magnet | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 345 | 1.30 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside Institute Of Technology | NR | Public | 12 | 105 | 0.55 |
| Riverside Academy High School | 1 | Public | 9-12 | 294 | 0.55 |
| Mckinley Vocational High School | 1 | Public | 9-12 | 986 | 0.99 |
| Tapestry Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 1,108 | 1.47 |
| Lafayette International School | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 415 | 1.52 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 398 Tonawanda, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 398 Tonawanda, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 57 Clay, Buffalo | 1,221 | 12/21/2020 | $31,000 |
| 164 Military, Buffalo | 4,183 | ||
| 343 Austin, Buffalo | 1,990 | 03/22/2024 | $59,000 |
| 152 Military, Buffalo | 1,795 | 01/10/2024 | $45,000 |
| 47 Clay, Buffalo | 1,470 | 06/16/2022 | $1 |
| 341 Austin, Buffalo | 1,176 | 07/18/2024 | $1 |
| 67 Clay, Buffalo | 922 | 11/04/2022 | $1 |
| 155 Austin, Buffalo | 2,358 | 05/20/2011 | $18,000 |
| 65 Clay, Buffalo | 1,368 | 04/22/2002 | $11,000 |
| 71 Clay, Buffalo | 1,616 | 12/19/2022 | $142,750 |
| 55 Clay, Buffalo | 1,350 | 01/24/2025 | $73,500 |
| 53 Clay, Buffalo | 943 | 02/06/2008 | $23,000 |
| 141 Austin, Buffalo | 1,578 | 01/15/2020 | $66,900 |
| 158 Military, Buffalo | 1,712 | 12/14/2017 | $31,000 |
| 63 Clay, Buffalo | 2,112 | 02/22/2018 | $70,000 |
| 137 Austin, Buffalo | 1,320 | 02/06/2025 | |
| 145 Austin, Buffalo | 1,127 | ||
| 49 Clay, Buffalo | 1,760 | 06/30/2023 | $190,000 |
| 154 Military, Buffalo | 1,566 | 12/09/2011 | $7,000 |
| 345 Austin, Buffalo | 1,413 | 09/17/2024 | $120,000 |