85 Peter, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information
85 Peter, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 85 Peter, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14207 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Buffalo |
| Parcel ID | 88.270-5-39 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Peter, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $1,404 |
Lot & Building Information for 85 Peter, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,983 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Lot dimensions | 40 ft X 125 ft |
| Frontage | 40 |
| Depth | 125 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Buffalo |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 85 Peter, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 85 Peter, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 85 Peter, Buffalo
85 Peter, Buffalo, NY 14207 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,983 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 85 Peter, Buffalo, NY 14207 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $184,000, the tax amount paid for 85 Peter, Buffalo, NY 14207 is $1,790.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 85 Peter, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Peter, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 85 Peter, Buffalo
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 85 Peter, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 85 Peter, Buffalo, NY 14207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $1,791 |
| Current property tax | $1,404 |
| Market value | $184,000 |
| Assessed value | $184,000 |
Assessment History for 85 Peter, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Peter, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $125,203 | $77,000 | 9.7317 | $749 | -27.54% |
| 2024 | $110,000 | $77,000 | 13.43 | $1,034 | -8.70% |
| 2023 | $98,700 | $77,000 | 14.71 | $1,133 | -8.12% |
| 2022 | $87,000 | $77,000 | 16.01 | $1,233 | -1.29% |
| 2021 | $85,600 | $77,000 | 16.22 | $1,249 | +48.80% |
Permits for 85 Peter, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 85 Peter, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Peter, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Peter, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady Of Black Rock School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 171 | 0.10 |
| Our Lady Of Black Rock School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 171 | 0.10 |
| West Hertel Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 750 | 0.41 |
| West Hertel Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 750 | 0.41 |
| Elmwood Village Charter - Hertel | 4 | Charter | K-7 | 385 | 0.43 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady Of Black Rock School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 171 | 0.10 |
| West Hertel Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 750 | 0.41 |
| Elmwood Village Charter - Hertel | 4 | Charter | K-7 | 385 | 0.43 |
| Grabiarz Campus School 79 | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 538 | 0.75 |
| Tapestry Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 1,108 | 0.90 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mckinley Vocational High School | 1 | Public | 9-12 | 986 | 0.43 |
| Tapestry Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 1,108 | 0.90 |
| Riverside Institute Of Technology | NR | Public | 12 | 105 | 1.00 |
| Riverside Academy High School | 1 | Public | 9-12 | 294 | 1.00 |
| Buffalo Seminary | NR | Private | 9-12 | 195 | 1.26 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 85 Peter, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 85 Peter, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 93 Peter, Buffalo | 2,705 | 04/24/2007 | $51,000 |
| 99 Peter, Buffalo | 2,484 | 10/15/2019 | $49,000 |
| 81 Peter, Buffalo | 1,180 | 12/02/2015 | $45,500 |
| 1971 Niagara, Buffalo | 2,107 | 10/12/2018 | $60,000 |
| 77 Peter, Buffalo | 2,352 | 01/04/2023 | $1 |
| 122 Howell, Buffalo | 1,506 | 08/17/2022 | $190,000 |
| 1957 Niagara, Buffalo | 1,924 | 03/03/2000 | $1 |
| 1961 Niagara, Buffalo | 1,622 | 10/05/2016 | $5,000 |
| 1975 Niagara, Buffalo | 2,068 | 10/26/1995 | $14,700 |
| 1955 Niagara, Buffalo | 2,160 | 10/21/2016 | $2,000 |
| 33 Reservation, Buffalo | 2,005 | 06/06/2025 | $315,000 |
| 95 Peter, Buffalo | 2,550 | 11/27/2013 | $1 |
| 1967 Niagara, Buffalo | 1,364 | 05/24/2023 | $93,500 |
| 1953 Niagara, Buffalo | 256 | ||
| 39 Reservation, Buffalo | 2,640 | 12/29/2006 | $65,000 |
| 1973 Niagara, Buffalo | 2,280 | 02/03/2025 | $1 |
| 41 Reservation, Buffalo | 3,409 | 01/25/1995 | $23,000 |
| 1981 Niagara, Buffalo | 2,922 | 11/13/2017 | $40,000 |
| 120 Howell, Buffalo | 2,244 | 06/06/1995 | $65,000 |
| 35 Reservation, Buffalo | 5,109 | 12/29/2003 | $35,000 |