Erie County  »  14207  »  Dearborn  »  288 Dearborn

288 Dearborn, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information

288 Dearborn, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

288 Dearborn, Buffalo, NY 14207
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 288 Dearborn, Buffalo
Zip code 14207
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 88.330-1-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 288 Dearborn, Buffalo

Sale date 03/05/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $2,462

Lot & Building Information for 288 Dearborn, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,200
Total sqft 3,190
Building class Multiple Residences (281)
Acreage 0.09
Lot dimensions 33 ft X 99 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 33
Depth 99
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Rooms 17
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 3
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 288 Dearborn, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 288 Dearborn, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 288 Dearborn, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 288 Dearborn, Buffalo, NY 14207?

288 Dearborn, Buffalo, NY 14207 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 288 Dearborn, Buffalo, NY 14207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $253,000, the tax amount paid for 288 Dearborn, Buffalo, NY 14207 is $2,462.

When was 288 Dearborn, Buffalo, NY 14207 last sold and what was the last sale price?

288 Dearborn, Buffalo, NY 14207 was last sold in 03/05/2020 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 288 Dearborn, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 288 Dearborn, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2020 $1
01/17/2020 $231,000
02/21/2014 $42,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 288 Dearborn, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 288 Dearborn, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/05/2020 - D
04/03/2020 - R
Deed
01/17/2020 - D
01/17/2020 - R
Deed
02/21/2014 - D
02/21/2014 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
07/13/2009 - D
07/13/2009 - R
Deed
03/20/2008 - D
03/20/2008 - R
Deed
01/10/1995 - D
01/10/1995 - R
Deed
01/10/1995 - D
01/10/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 288 Dearborn, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 288 Dearborn, Buffalo, NY 14207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,462
Market value $253,000
Assessed value $253,000

Assessment History for 288 Dearborn, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 288 Dearborn, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $190,244 $117,000 9.7317 $1,139 -27.54%
2024 $167,143 $117,000 13.43 $1,571 -8.70%
2023 $150,000 $117,000 14.71 $1,721 -8.12%
2022 $132,200 $117,000 16.01 $1,873 -1.29%
2021 $130,000 $117,000 16.22 $1,898 +131.48%

Permits for 288 Dearborn, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 288 Dearborn, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/19/2016
05/08/2015
10/02/2014
09/06/2011
       
Unlock the permit history for 288 Dearborn, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 288 Dearborn, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 288 Dearborn, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Black Rock School NR Private PK-8 171 0.77
Our Lady Of Black Rock School NR Private PK-8 171 0.77
West Hertel Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 750 0.86
West Hertel Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 750 0.86
Elmwood Village Charter - Hertel 4 Charter K-7 385 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Black Rock School NR Private PK-8 171 0.77
West Hertel Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 750 0.86
Elmwood Village Charter - Hertel 4 Charter K-7 385 1.12
Native American Magnet 3 Public PK, K-8 345 1.13
Grabiarz Campus School 79 2 Public PK, K-8 538 1.18

Nearest high schools

Riverside Institute Of Technology NR Public 12 105 0.67
Riverside Academy High School 1 Public 9-12 294 0.67
Mckinley Vocational High School 1 Public 9-12 986 1.16
Newcomer Academy At Lafayette NR Public 9-12 200 1.44
Lafayette International School 2 Public 9-12 415 1.44

Neighbors for 288 Dearborn, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 288 Dearborn, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
252 East, Buffalo 1,200 12/15/2021 $115,000
246 East, Buffalo 1,552 03/07/1995
222 East, Buffalo 1,557 02/05/2021 $95,000
302 Tonawanda, Buffalo 534 08/04/2020 $1
234 East, Buffalo 1,409 10/27/2009 $23,000
81 Gorton, Buffalo 1,584 09/14/2016 $17,501
300 Dearborn, Buffalo 2,400 11/15/2021 $90,000
304 Tonawanda New, Buffalo
248 East, Buffalo 1,567 10/06/2014 $1
302 Dearborn, Buffalo 2,324 12/23/2021 $80,000
258 East, Buffalo 1,081 03/10/2023 $65,000
220 East, Buffalo 2,736 06/12/1998 $18,500
242 East, Buffalo 1,985 08/04/2021 $47,500
240 East, Buffalo 1,574 04/18/2019 $39,000
238 East, Buffalo 1,301 09/24/2007 $28,500
304 Dearborn, Buffalo 1,252 05/17/2011 $10,000
152 Hamilton, Buffalo 1,272
298 Dearborn, Buffalo 1,053 11/15/2021 $1
306 Tonawanda New, Buffalo
158 Hamilton, Buffalo 1,118 07/01/2022 $1