54 Forest, Buffalo, NY 14213 Property Information
54 Forest, Buffalo, NY 14213 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 54 Forest, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14213 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Buffalo |
| Parcel ID | 88.580-1-10 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 54 Forest, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/13/2023 |
| Sale price | $259,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $2,521 |
Lot & Building Information for 54 Forest, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 2,000 |
| Building class | Three Family Year-Round Residence (230) |
| Acreage | 0.037 |
| Lot dimensions | 30 ft X 50 ft |
| Frontage | 30 |
| Depth | 50 |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 3 |
| Rooms | 9 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
| Kitchen | 3 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Buffalo |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 54 Forest, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 54 Forest, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 54 Forest, Buffalo
54 Forest, Buffalo, NY 14213 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,000 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 54 Forest, Buffalo, NY 14213 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $259,000, the tax amount paid for 54 Forest, Buffalo, NY 14213 is $2,520.
When was 54 Forest, Buffalo, NY 14213 last sold and what was the last sale price?54 Forest, Buffalo, NY 14213 was last sold in 03/13/2023 for $259,500.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 54 Forest, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 Forest, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 54 Forest, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 54 Forest, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 54 Forest, Buffalo, NY 14213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $2,521 |
| Market value | $259,000 |
| Assessed value | $259,000 |
Assessment History for 54 Forest, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 Forest, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $53,659 | $33,000 | 9.7317 | $321 | -27.54% |
| 2024 | $47,143 | $33,000 | 13.43 | $443 | -8.70% |
| 2023 | $42,300 | $33,000 | 14.71 | $485 | -8.12% |
| 2022 | $37,300 | $33,000 | 16.01 | $528 | -1.29% |
| 2021 | $36,700 | $33,000 | 16.22 | $535 | +82.81% |
Permits for 54 Forest, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 54 Forest, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 Forest, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 Forest, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Native American Magnet | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 345 | 0.46 |
| Native American Magnet | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 345 | 0.46 |
| West Buffalo Charter School | 6 | Charter | K-8 | 503 | 0.58 |
| International School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 981 | 0.79 |
| International School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 981 | 0.79 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Native American Magnet | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 345 | 0.46 |
| West Buffalo Charter School | 6 | Charter | K-8 | 503 | 0.58 |
| International School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 981 | 0.79 |
| Our Lady Of Black Rock School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 171 | 0.87 |
| Dr Antonia Pantoja Community School Of Academic Ex | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 443 | 1.18 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcomer Academy At Lafayette | NR | Public | 9-12 | 200 | 0.80 |
| Lafayette International School | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 415 | 0.80 |
| Lafayette High School | NR | Public | 12 | 122 | 0.80 |
| Mckinley Vocational High School | 1 | Public | 9-12 | 986 | 1.11 |
| Buffalo Seminary | NR | Private | 9-12 | 195 | 1.16 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 54 Forest, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 54 Forest, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Tonawanda, Buffalo | 3,276 | 09/05/2017 | $270,000 |
| 35 Bradley, Buffalo | 1,851 | 03/19/2007 | $39,567 |
| 1730 Niagara, Buffalo | |||
| 33 Bradley, Buffalo | 04/18/2017 | $900 | |
| 43 Bradley, Buffalo | 07/28/2009 | $8,500 | |
| 2 Tonawanda, Buffalo | 08/29/1997 | $5,000 | |
| 1626 Niagara, Buffalo | |||
| 121 Tonawanda, Buffalo | 2,075 | 06/03/2016 | $5,300 |
| 1726 Niagara, Buffalo | 3,417 | 09/25/2009 | $180,000 |
| 1731 Niagara, Buffalo | 04/08/2003 | $57,000 | |
| 47 Bradley, Buffalo | |||
| 1733 Niagara, Buffalo | 04/09/2003 | $16,000 | |
| 1729 Niagara, Buffalo | 4,710 | 10/09/1998 | $82,500 |
| 133 Tonawanda, Buffalo | 43,250 | 11/30/2015 | $125,000 |
| 1732 Niagara, Buffalo | |||
| 129 Tonawanda, Buffalo | 11/30/2015 | $50,000 | |
| 117 Tonawanda, Buffalo | 104,872 | 12/05/2000 | $350,000 |
| 1660 Niagara, Buffalo | 09/30/2014 | $131,500 | |
| 1654 Niagara, Buffalo | |||
| 41 Bradley, Buffalo | 1,015 | 03/11/2020 | $15,500 |