399 Grant, Buffalo, NY 14213 Property Information
399 Grant, Buffalo, NY 14213 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 399 Grant, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14213 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Buffalo |
| Parcel ID | 88.750-3-47 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 399 Grant, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/19/2003 |
| Sale price | $18,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $1,117 |
Lot & Building Information for 399 Grant, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,660 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.066 |
| Lot dimensions | 30 ft X 97 ft |
| Frontage | 30 |
| Depth | 97 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Buffalo |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 399 Grant, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 399 Grant, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 399 Grant, Buffalo
399 Grant, Buffalo, NY 14213 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,660 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 399 Grant, Buffalo, NY 14213 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $129,000, the tax amount paid for 399 Grant, Buffalo, NY 14213 is $1,255.
When was 399 Grant, Buffalo, NY 14213 last sold and what was the last sale price?399 Grant, Buffalo, NY 14213 was last sold in 09/19/2003 for $18,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 399 Grant, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 399 Grant, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/19/2003 | $18,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 399 Grant, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 399 Grant, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 399 Grant, Buffalo, NY 14213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $1,255 |
| Current property tax | $1,117 |
| Market value | $129,000 |
| Assessed value | $129,000 |
Assessment History for 399 Grant, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 399 Grant, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $78,049 | $48,000 | 9.7317 | $467 | -27.54% |
| 2024 | $68,571 | $48,000 | 13.43 | $645 | -8.70% |
| 2023 | $61,500 | $48,000 | 14.71 | $706 | -8.12% |
| 2022 | $54,200 | $48,000 | 16.01 | $768 | -1.29% |
| 2021 | $53,300 | $48,000 | 16.22 | $779 | +59.54% |
Permits for 399 Grant, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 399 Grant, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 399 Grant, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 399 Grant, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| International School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 981 | 0.40 |
| International School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 981 | 0.40 |
| Native American Magnet | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 345 | 0.40 |
| Native American Magnet | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 345 | 0.40 |
| West Buffalo Charter School | 6 | Charter | K-8 | 503 | 0.43 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| International School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 981 | 0.40 |
| Native American Magnet | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 345 | 0.40 |
| West Buffalo Charter School | 6 | Charter | K-8 | 503 | 0.43 |
| Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School | 1 | Charter | 5-7 | 222 | 0.92 |
| Our Lady Of Black Rock School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 171 | 0.95 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcomer Academy At Lafayette | NR | Public | 9-12 | 200 | 0.37 |
| Lafayette High School | NR | Public | 12 | 122 | 0.37 |
| Lafayette International School | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 415 | 0.37 |
| Buffalo Seminary | NR | Private | 9-12 | 195 | 0.75 |
| Nardin Academy High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.94 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 399 Grant, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 399 Grant, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 210 Congress, Buffalo | 1,561 | 12/29/2017 | $71,000 |
| 217 Potomac, Buffalo | 2,364 | 07/27/2016 | $1 |
| 391 Grant, Buffalo | 1,884 | 11/10/2022 | $1 |
| 184 Congress, Buffalo | 2,308 | 04/23/2025 | $1 |
| 180 Congress, Buffalo | 2,726 | 10/22/2007 | $17,000 |
| 211 Potomac, Buffalo | 2,478 | 01/17/2007 | $1 |
| 395 Grant, Buffalo | 1,840 | 06/11/2007 | $1 |
| 170 Congress, Buffalo | 2,208 | 05/21/2008 | $17,000 |
| 291 Potomac, Buffalo | 1,423 | 07/29/2015 | $66,000 |
| 389 Grant, Buffalo | 1,690 | 07/29/2022 | $107,500 |
| 219 Potomac, Buffalo | 1,393 | 06/07/2022 | $170,000 |
| 172 Congress, Buffalo | 1,881 | 08/31/2016 | $55,000 |
| 212 Congress, Buffalo | 2,930 | 01/20/2009 | $7,500 |
| 289 Potomac, Buffalo | 3,590 | 04/05/2022 | $330,000 |
| 397 Grant, Buffalo | 2,409 | 10/09/2020 | $131,026 |
| 123 Greenwood, Buffalo | 958 | 08/14/2018 | $79,900 |
| 208 Congress, Buffalo | 1,649 | 05/10/2011 | $22,000 |
| 209 Potomac, Buffalo | 1,692 | 04/16/2012 | $1 |
| 205 Potomac, Buffalo | 2,332 | 07/29/2025 | $1 |
| 340 Parkdale, Buffalo | 2,385 | 06/21/2018 | $13,000 |