Erie County  »  14213  »  Dorchester  »  119 Dorchester

119 Dorchester, Buffalo, NY 14213 Property Information

119 Dorchester, Buffalo, NY 14213 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

119 Dorchester, Buffalo, NY 14213
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 119 Dorchester, Buffalo
Zip code 14213
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 88.760-5-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 119 Dorchester, Buffalo

Sale date 07/06/2005
Sale price $195,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,214

Lot & Building Information for 119 Dorchester, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,895
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.111
Lot dimensions 35 ft X 138 ft
Frontage 35
Depth 138
Year built 1902
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 119 Dorchester, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 119 Dorchester, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 119 Dorchester, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 119 Dorchester, Buffalo, NY 14213?

119 Dorchester, Buffalo, NY 14213 was built in 1902 and has a total of 1,895 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 119 Dorchester, Buffalo, NY 14213 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $433,000, the tax amount paid for 119 Dorchester, Buffalo, NY 14213 is $4,213.

When was 119 Dorchester, Buffalo, NY 14213 last sold and what was the last sale price?

119 Dorchester, Buffalo, NY 14213 was last sold in 07/06/2005 for $195,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 119 Dorchester, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 119 Dorchester, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2005 $195,000
06/24/1999 $138,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 119 Dorchester, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 119 Dorchester, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/06/2005 - D
07/06/2005 - R
Deed
06/24/1999 - D
06/24/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 119 Dorchester, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 119 Dorchester, Buffalo, NY 14213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,214
Market value $433,000
Assessed value $433,000

Assessment History for 119 Dorchester, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 119 Dorchester, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $502,439 $309,000 9.7317 $3,007 -27.54%
2024 $441,429 $309,000 13.43 $4,150 -8.70%
2023 $396,200 $309,000 14.71 $4,545 -8.12%
2022 $349,200 $309,000 16.01 $4,947 -1.29%
2021 $343,300 $309,000 16.22 $5,012 +22.27%

Permits for 119 Dorchester, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 119 Dorchester, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/02/2025
02/09/2023
01/19/2023
12/21/2022
03/28/2022
08/14/2019
08/05/2019
01/31/2011
Unlock the permit history for 119 Dorchester, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 119 Dorchester, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 119 Dorchester, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

International School 3 Public PK, K-8 981 0.33
International School 3 Public PK, K-8 981 0.33
West Buffalo Charter School 6 Charter K-8 503 0.65
Native American Magnet 3 Public PK, K-8 345 0.67
Native American Magnet 3 Public PK, K-8 345 0.67

Nearest middle schools

International School 3 Public PK, K-8 981 0.33
West Buffalo Charter School 6 Charter K-8 503 0.65
Native American Magnet 3 Public PK, K-8 345 0.67
Nardin Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.68
Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School 1 Charter 5-7 222 0.76

Nearest high schools

Lafayette International School 2 Public 9-12 415 0.21
Newcomer Academy At Lafayette NR Public 9-12 200 0.21
Lafayette High School NR Public 12 122 0.21
Buffalo Seminary NR Private 9-12 195 0.42
Nardin Academy High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.61

Neighbors for 119 Dorchester, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 119 Dorchester, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
261 Parkdale, Buffalo 2,056 07/19/2018 $50,000
117 Dorchester, Buffalo 1,872 06/27/2022 $400,000
259 Parkdale, Buffalo 1,060 10/26/2023 $190,500
95 Dorchester, Buffalo 2,366 06/29/2011 $240,000
273 Parkdale, Buffalo 2,537 11/09/2017 $1
109 Dorchester, Buffalo 2,029 01/23/2023 $260,000
136 Delavan W, Buffalo 1,806 06/27/2016 $84,158
263 Parkdale, Buffalo 1,964 12/27/2018 $52,500
269 Parkdale, Buffalo 969 07/09/2007 $5,500
279 Parkdale, Buffalo 1,610 10/19/2021 $205,000
97 Dorchester, Buffalo 2,746 05/15/2023 $645,000
140 Delavan W, Buffalo 2,578 03/07/2008 $3,500
277 Hoyt, Buffalo 2,497 01/27/2010 $2,500
275 Parkdale, Buffalo 1,692 06/19/2015 $1
101 Dorchester, Buffalo 2,193 11/16/2006 $290,000
91 Dorchester, Buffalo 2,432
279 Hoyt, Buffalo 2,418 01/27/2023 $240,000
265 Parkdale, Buffalo 2,352 03/19/2018 $212,500
105 Dorchester, Buffalo 2,126 12/14/2001 $170,000
111 Dorchester, Buffalo 2,779 10/26/2017 $300,000