271 Grant, Buffalo, NY 14213 Property Information
271 Grant, Buffalo, NY 14213 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 271 Grant, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14213 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Buffalo |
| Parcel ID | 88.830-6-27 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 271 Grant, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 271 Grant, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 9,230 |
| Building class | Libraries (611) |
| Acreage | 0.372 |
| Lot dimensions | 120 ft X 135 ft |
| Frontage | 120 |
| Depth | 135 |
| Year built | 1968 |
| Year last altered | 1990 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
| Air conditioning coverage | 100% |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Buffalo |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 271 Grant, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 271 Grant, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 271 Grant, Buffalo
271 Grant, Buffalo, NY 14213 was built in 1968 and has a total of 9,230 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 271 Grant, Buffalo, NY 14213 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $796,100, the tax amount paid for 271 Grant, Buffalo, NY 14213 is $7,747.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 271 Grant, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 271 Grant, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 271 Grant, Buffalo
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 271 Grant, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 271 Grant, Buffalo, NY 14213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $7,747 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $796,100 |
| Assessed value | $796,100 |
Assessment History for 271 Grant, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 271 Grant, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,463,415 | $900,000 | 9.7317 | $8,759 | -27.54% |
| 2024 | $1,285,714 | $900,000 | 13.43 | $12,087 | -8.70% |
| 2023 | $1,153,800 | $900,000 | 14.71 | $13,239 | -8.12% |
| 2022 | $1,016,900 | $900,000 | 16.01 | $14,409 | -1.29% |
| 2021 | $1,000,000 | $900,000 | 16.22 | $14,598 | +178.22% |
Permits for 271 Grant, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 271 Grant, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 24,107 |
| Median age | 31.1 |
| Average household income | $74,877 |
| Family households | 50.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,492 |
| Owner occupied units | 39.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.47 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $251,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $165,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 271 Grant, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 271 Grant, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 271 Grant, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 271 Grant, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 225 Delavan W, Buffalo | 5,800 | 04/08/2022 | $381,100 |
| 229 Delavan W, Buffalo | 04/05/2024 | $6,500 | |
| 216 Parkdale, Buffalo | 2,264 | 12/02/2022 | $1 |
| 37 Greenwood, Buffalo | 1,772 | 03/01/2016 | $118,000 |
| 280 Delavan W, Buffalo | 2,376 | 09/22/2014 | $80,000 |
| 212 Parkdale, Buffalo | 2,236 | 09/13/2017 | $100,000 |
| 208 Parkdale, Buffalo | 2,236 | 01/15/2013 | $65,000 |
| 202 Parkdale, Buffalo | 2,562 | 08/17/2019 | $1 |
| 263 Grant, Buffalo | 2,216 | 06/30/2004 | $22,000 |
| 276 Delavan W, Buffalo | 2,394 | 08/01/2014 | $24,000 |
| 218 Parkdale, Buffalo | 19,348 | 12/09/2014 | $115,000 |
| 265 Grant, Buffalo | 2,612 | 08/26/2021 | $13,975 |
| 282 Delavan W, Buffalo | 2,376 | 08/22/2018 | $170,000 |
| 261 Grant, Buffalo | 2,200 | 10/01/2010 | $37,000 |
| 251 Grant, Buffalo | 3,301 | 05/31/2018 | $90,000 |
| 39 Greenwood, Buffalo | 1,770 | 01/16/2009 | $32,500 |
| 257 Grant, Buffalo | 2,340 | 05/03/2005 | $21,000 |
| 281 Grant, Buffalo | 1,386 | 07/01/2013 | $1 |
| 206 Parkdale, Buffalo | 1,110 | 03/27/2023 | $1 |
| 259 Grant, Buffalo | 2,222 | 01/06/2003 | $34,000 |