Erie County  »  14213  »  Herkimer  »  305 Herkimer

305 Herkimer, Buffalo, NY 14213 Property Information

305 Herkimer, Buffalo, NY 14213 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

305 Herkimer, Buffalo, NY 14213
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 305 Herkimer, Buffalo
Zip code 14213
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 88.830-8-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 305 Herkimer, Buffalo

Sale date 12/11/2023
Sale price $235,208
Arm's length
Property tax $2,287

Lot & Building Information for 305 Herkimer, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,547
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.096
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 140
Year built 1870
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 305 Herkimer, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 305 Herkimer, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 305 Herkimer, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 305 Herkimer, Buffalo, NY 14213?

305 Herkimer, Buffalo, NY 14213 was built in 1870 and has a total of 1,547 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 305 Herkimer, Buffalo, NY 14213 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $235,000, the tax amount paid for 305 Herkimer, Buffalo, NY 14213 is $2,286.

When was 305 Herkimer, Buffalo, NY 14213 last sold and what was the last sale price?

305 Herkimer, Buffalo, NY 14213 was last sold in 12/11/2023 for $235,208.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 305 Herkimer, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 305 Herkimer, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2023 $235,208
10/26/2018 $160,000
02/07/2017 $38,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 305 Herkimer, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 305 Herkimer, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/11/2023 - D
12/14/2023 - R
Deed
10/26/2018 - D
10/26/2018 - R
Deed
02/07/2017 - D
02/08/2017 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
07/24/2006 - D
07/24/2006 - R
Deed
05/02/2006 - D
05/02/2006 - R
Deed
03/31/2006 - D
04/05/2006 - R
Deed
08/02/2005 - D
04/05/2006 - R
Deed
06/15/1996 - D
07/15/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 305 Herkimer, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 305 Herkimer, Buffalo, NY 14213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,287
Market value $235,000
Assessed value $235,000

Assessment History for 305 Herkimer, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 305 Herkimer, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $214,634 $132,000 9.7317 $1,285 -27.54%
2024 $188,571 $132,000 13.43 $1,773 -8.70%
2023 $169,200 $132,000 14.71 $1,942 -8.12%
2022 $149,200 $132,000 16.01 $2,113 -1.29%
2021 $146,700 $132,000 16.22 $2,141 +188.64%

Permits for 305 Herkimer, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 305 Herkimer, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/14/2017
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 305 Herkimer, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 305 Herkimer, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 305 Herkimer, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Buffalo Charter School 6 Charter K-8 503 0.14
Native American Magnet 3 Public PK, K-8 345 0.18
Native American Magnet 3 Public PK, K-8 345 0.18
International School 3 Public PK, K-8 981 0.31
International School 3 Public PK, K-8 981 0.31

Nearest middle schools

West Buffalo Charter School 6 Charter K-8 503 0.14
Native American Magnet 3 Public PK, K-8 345 0.18
International School 3 Public PK, K-8 981 0.31
Dr Antonia Pantoja Community School Of Academic Ex 3 Public PK, K-8 443 0.73
Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School 1 Charter 5-7 222 0.76

Nearest high schools

Lafayette International School 2 Public 9-12 415 0.38
Newcomer Academy At Lafayette NR Public 9-12 200 0.38
Lafayette High School NR Public 12 122 0.38
Buffalo Seminary NR Private 9-12 195 0.93
Nardin Academy Elementary NR Private 9-12 444 0.97

Neighbors for 305 Herkimer, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 305 Herkimer, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Greenwood, Buffalo 2,816 02/20/2024 $280,000
289 Herkimer, Buffalo 1,662 11/10/2021 $105,000
24 Greenwood, Buffalo 2,362 07/17/2015 $290,000
266 Lafayette Ave, Buffalo 1,830 01/15/2004 $45,000
293 Herkimer, Buffalo 1,770 01/10/2024 $203,000
139 Congress, Buffalo 2,780 12/15/2015 $52,000
34 Greenwood, Buffalo 2,516 08/27/2002 $41,500
28 Greenwood, Buffalo 1,782 04/04/2005 $55,000
158 Lafayette Ave, Buffalo 2,676
48 Greenwood, Buffalo 2,508 07/14/2017 $225,000
32 Greenwood, Buffalo 1,672 01/28/2011 $77,000
299 Herkimer, Buffalo 1,588 07/24/2024 $186,000
46 Greenwood, Buffalo 2,500 04/18/2024 $310,000
307 Herkimer, Buffalo 1,460 06/21/2016 $45,000
30 Greenwood, Buffalo 1,653 11/01/2019 $154,500
297 Herkimer, Buffalo 1,800 11/01/2018 $1
162 Lafayette Ave, Buffalo 1,774
303 Herkimer, Buffalo 1,530 01/06/2017 $29,000
164 Lafayette Ave, Buffalo 2,789 07/01/2013 $51,500
141 Congress, Buffalo 1,880 09/28/2015 $1