Erie County  »  14213  »  Lafayette Ave  »  396 Lafayette Ave

396 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14213 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

396 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14213
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 396 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14213
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 88.840-5-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 396 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

Sale date 08/15/2022
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,146

Lot & Building Information for 396 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 3,939
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.124
Lot dimensions 35 ft X 154 ft
Frontage 35
Depth 154
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 507
Exterior wall material Brick
Heat Hot air
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 396 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 396 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 396 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 396 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14213?

396 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14213 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,939 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 396 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14213 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $426,000, the tax amount paid for 396 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14213 is $4,145.

When was 396 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14213 last sold and what was the last sale price?

396 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14213 was last sold in 08/15/2022 for $425,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 396 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 396 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2022 $425,000
10/28/2002 $44,900
04/03/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 396 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 396 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/15/2022 - D
08/30/2022 - R
Deed
10/28/2002 - D
10/29/2002 - R
Deed
04/03/2002 - D
06/06/2002 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 396 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 396 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,146
Market value $426,000
Assessed value $426,000

Assessment History for 396 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 396 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $499,187 $307,000 9.7317 $2,988 -27.54%
2024 $438,571 $307,000 13.43 $4,123 -8.70%
2023 $393,600 $307,000 14.71 $4,516 -8.12%
2022 $346,900 $307,000 16.01 $4,915 -1.29%
2021 $341,100 $307,000 16.22 $4,980 +67.83%

Permits for 396 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 396 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 396 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 396 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

International School 3 Public PK, K-8 981 0.16
International School 3 Public PK, K-8 981 0.16
West Buffalo Charter School 6 Charter K-8 503 0.55
Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School 1 Charter 5-7 222 0.57
Nardin Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.58

Nearest middle schools

International School 3 Public PK, K-8 981 0.16
West Buffalo Charter School 6 Charter K-8 503 0.55
Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School 1 Charter 5-7 222 0.57