Erie County  »  14214  »  Main  »  2157 Main

2157 Main, Buffalo, NY 14214 Property Information

2157 Main, Buffalo, NY 14214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2157 Main, Buffalo, NY 14214
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2157 Main, Buffalo
Zip code 14214
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 89.160-1-7.111

Sales & Tax Overview for 2157 Main, Buffalo

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 2157 Main, Buffalo

Building sqft 561,196
Total sqft 593,607
Building class Hospitals (641)
Acreage 16
Lot dimensions 663 ft X 1,100 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 663
Depth 1,100
Year built 1964
Year last altered 1990
Stories 6
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 2157 Main, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 2157 Main, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2157 Main, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2157 Main, Buffalo, NY 14214?

2157 Main, Buffalo, NY 14214 was built in 1964 and has a total of 561,196 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2157 Main, Buffalo, NY 14214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $62,989,900, the tax amount paid for 2157 Main, Buffalo, NY 14214 is $612,998.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2157 Main, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2157 Main, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2157 Main, Buffalo

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2157 Main, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 2157 Main, Buffalo, NY 14214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $612,999
Current property tax $0
Market value $62,989,900
Assessed value $62,989,900

Assessment History for 2157 Main, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2157 Main, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $72,357,724 $44,500,000 9.7317 $433,061 -27.54%
2024 $63,571,429 $44,500,000 13.43 $597,635 -8.70%
2023 $57,051,300 $44,500,000 14.71 $654,595 -8.12%
2022 $50,282,500 $44,500,000 16.01 $712,445 -1.29%
2021 $49,444,400 $44,500,000 16.22 $721,790 +6.61%

Permits for 2157 Main, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 2157 Main, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/22/2026
04/03/2026
12/18/2025
12/03/2025
12/03/2025
12/01/2025
03/13/2025
08/11/2023
04/19/2021
11/26/2019
Unlock the permit history for 2157 Main, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,314
Median age 31.5
Average household income $84,598
Family households 47.0%
Occupied housing units 8,670
Owner occupied units 42.3%
Average number of people per household 2.31
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $304,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $160,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2157 Main, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2157 Main, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2157 Main, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 2157 Main, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Hallam, Buffalo 3,110 03/26/2012 $572,000
71 Nottingham, Buffalo 3,727 11/10/2014 $829,000
29 Dana, Buffalo 3,644 05/08/2025 $1
35 Hallam, Buffalo 3,950 07/14/2017 $999,999
65 Nottingham, Buffalo 3,553 08/04/2009 $525,000
23 Dana, Buffalo 2,328 11/14/2012 $285,000
61 Nottingham, Buffalo 5,092 05/28/2015 $1
161 Middlesex, Buffalo 4,741 08/11/2022 $1,425,000
67 Nottingham, Buffalo 4,111 09/20/2013 $610,000
2127 Main, Buffalo 59,734 11/04/2004 $700,000
39 Hallam, Buffalo 4,152 10/31/2013 $1
15 Dana, Buffalo 08/04/1995 $1
133 Middlesex, Buffalo 4,684 07/17/2003 $540,000
62 Middlesex, Buffalo 7,207 04/11/2011 $1
2211 Main, Buffalo 20,177 04/30/2018 $895,001
57 Nottingham, Buffalo 5,249 05/22/2015 $1,225,000
69 Nottingham, Buffalo 3,541 06/08/2001 $300,000
66 Middlesex, Buffalo 3,052 03/14/2025 $1
39 Nottingham, Buffalo 2,978 09/25/2024 $1
119 Middlesex, Buffalo 3,410