Erie County  »  14208  »  Main  »  1901 Main

1901 Main, Buffalo, NY 14208 Property Information

1901 Main, Buffalo, NY 14208 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1901 Main, Buffalo, NY 14208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1901 Main, Buffalo
Zip code 14208
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 89.190-1-4.111

Sales & Tax Overview for 1901 Main, Buffalo

Sale date 11/19/2008
Sale price $18,450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1901 Main, Buffalo

Building sqft 192,811
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 3.3
Frontage 522
Year built 1925
Year last altered 1990
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Elevator 4
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1901 Main, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 1901 Main, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1901 Main, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 1901 Main, Buffalo, NY 14208 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 1901 Main, Buffalo, NY 14208 has a total of 192,811 square feet and a current price per square foot of $95.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1901 Main, Buffalo, NY 14208?

1901 Main, Buffalo, NY 14208 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $17,244,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1901 Main, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1901 Main, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2008 $18,450,000
12/29/2006 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1901 Main, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1901 Main, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/19/2008 - D
11/19/2008 - R
Deed
12/29/2006 - D
12/29/2006 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1901 Main, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 1901 Main, Buffalo, NY 14208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $167,813
Current property tax $0
Market value $17,244,000
Assessed value $17,244,000

Assessment History for 1901 Main, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1901 Main, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $18,211,382 $11,200,000 9.7317 $108,995 -27.54%
2024 $16,000,000 $11,200,000 13.43 $150,416 -8.70%
2023 $14,359,000 $11,200,000 14.71 $164,752 -8.12%
2022 $12,655,400 $11,200,000 16.01 $179,312 -1.29%
2021 $12,444,400 $11,200,000 16.22 $181,664 -5.04%

Permits for 1901 Main, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 1901 Main, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/07/2019
05/06/2019
04/16/2019
04/02/2019
03/18/2019
12/07/2018
04/17/2017
01/21/2014
06/21/2012
02/07/2012
Unlock the permit history for 1901 Main, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,572
Median age 30.3
Average household income $65,715
Family households 49.5%
Occupied housing units 4,727
Owner occupied units 53.8%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $164,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $111,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1901 Main, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1901 Main, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1901 Main, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 1901 Main, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price