Erie County  »  14208  »  Main  »  2001 Main

2001 Main, Buffalo, NY 14208 Property Information

2001 Main, Buffalo, NY 14208 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2001 Main, Buffalo, NY 14208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2001 Main, Buffalo
Zip code 14208
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 89.190-2-1.111

Sales & Tax Overview for 2001 Main, Buffalo

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 2001 Main, Buffalo

Building sqft 346,072
Total sqft 597,990
Building class Colleges and Universities (613)
Acreage 12.5
Lot dimensions 461 ft X 1,130 ft
Buildings on lot 11
Frontage 461
Depth 1,130
Year built 1990
Stories 4
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 2001 Main, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 2001 Main, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2001 Main, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2001 Main, Buffalo, NY 14208?

2001 Main, Buffalo, NY 14208 was built in 1990 and has a total of 346,072 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2001 Main, Buffalo, NY 14208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $29,410,000, the tax amount paid for 2001 Main, Buffalo, NY 14208 is $286,209.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2001 Main, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2001 Main, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2001 Main, Buffalo

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2001 Main, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 2001 Main, Buffalo, NY 14208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $286,209
Current property tax $0
Market value $29,410,000
Assessed value $29,410,000

Assessment History for 2001 Main, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2001 Main, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $53,658,537 $33,000,000 9.7317 $321,146 -27.54%
2024 $47,142,857 $33,000,000 13.43 $443,190 -8.70%
2023 $42,307,700 $33,000,000 14.71 $485,430 -8.12%
2022 $37,288,100 $33,000,000 16.01 $528,330 -1.29%
2021 $36,666,700 $33,000,000 16.22 $535,260 +11.00%

Permits for 2001 Main, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 2001 Main, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/12/2025
08/27/2025
06/16/2025
09/30/2024
02/14/2023
07/06/2022
07/06/2022
04/29/2020
11/25/2019
11/25/2019
Unlock the permit history for 2001 Main, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,572
Median age 30.3
Average household income $65,715
Family households 49.5%
Occupied housing units 4,727
Owner occupied units 53.8%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $164,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $111,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2001 Main, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2001 Main, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2001 Main, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 2001 Main, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price