Erie County  »  14214  »  Summit  »  14 Summit

14 Summit, Buffalo, NY 14214 Property Information

14 Summit, Buffalo, NY 14214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Summit, Buffalo, NY 14214
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Summit, Buffalo
Zip code 14214
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 89.420-2-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Summit, Buffalo

Sale date 04/02/2002
Sale price $123,875
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,085

Lot & Building Information for 14 Summit, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,206
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.097
Lot dimensions 31 ft X 136 ft
Frontage 31
Depth 136
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 288
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 14 Summit, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 14 Summit, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Summit, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Summit, Buffalo, NY 14214?

14 Summit, Buffalo, NY 14214 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,206 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Summit, Buffalo, NY 14214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $434,000, the tax amount paid for 14 Summit, Buffalo, NY 14214 is $4,223.

When was 14 Summit, Buffalo, NY 14214 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Summit, Buffalo, NY 14214 was last sold in 04/02/2002 for $123,875.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Summit, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Summit, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2002 $123,875
02/15/1995 $92,000
09/25/1993 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Summit, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 Summit, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/02/2002 - D
04/02/2002 - R
Deed
02/15/1995 - D
02/15/1995 - R
Deed
09/25/1993 - D
10/05/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Summit, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Summit, Buffalo, NY 14214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,224
Current property tax $4,085
Market value $434,000
Assessed value $434,000

Assessment History for 14 Summit, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Summit, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $430,894 $265,000 9.7317 $2,579 -27.54%
2024 $378,571 $265,000 13.43 $3,559 -8.70%
2023 $339,700 $265,000 14.71 $3,898 -8.12%
2022 $299,400 $265,000 16.01 $4,243 -1.29%
2021 $294,400 $265,000 16.22 $4,298 +44.37%

Permits for 14 Summit, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 14 Summit, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/15/2015
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 14 Summit, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Summit, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Summit, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dr George Blackman Ecc 2 Public PK, K-4 360 0.16
Dr George Blackman Ecc 2 Public PK, K-4 360 0.16
St. Mary's School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.21
St. Mary's School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.21
Primary Hall Preparatory Charter School NR Charter K-1 145 0.27

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary's School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.21
St Mary's School For The Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 99 0.28
Buffalo Collegiate Charter School 2 Charter 4-8 231 0.34
St Mark Elementary School NR Private K-8 397 0.38
Nichols School NR Private 5-12 556 0.70

Nearest high schools

St. Mary's School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.21
St Mary's School For The Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 99 0.28
Nichols School NR Private 5-12 556 0.70
Burgard Vocational High School 2 Public 9-12 444 0.73
P.S. 84 NR Public K-12 155 1.07

Neighbors for 14 Summit, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 14 Summit, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
93 Oakwood W, Buffalo 2,582 12/24/2015 $200,500
124 Oakwood W, Buffalo 1,440 01/31/2020 $270,000
184 Woodward, Buffalo 2,892 08/31/1995 $111,500
123 Oakwood W, Buffalo 2,407 07/10/2013 $1
128 Oakwood W, Buffalo 1,845
18 Summit, Buffalo 1,826 03/01/2007 $169,900
42 Summit, Buffalo 2,316
8 Summit, Buffalo 1,731 05/30/2023
193 Woodward, Buffalo 3,820 09/01/2008 $175,000
34 Summit, Buffalo 2,231
10 Summit, Buffalo 2,315 02/01/2022 $400,000
195 Woodward, Buffalo 3,437 08/05/1994 $105,000
32 Summit, Buffalo 2,436
152 Russell, Buffalo 1,112 03/30/2025 $275,000
26 Summit, Buffalo 3,364 06/18/2025 $1
415 Crescent, Buffalo 4,312
176 Woodward, Buffalo 1,702
180 Woodward, Buffalo 2,358 10/20/1997 $97,800
22 Summit, Buffalo 3,010
94 Greenfield, Buffalo 1,987