Erie County  »  14214  »  Jewett Ave  »  21 Jewett Ave

21 Jewett Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14214 Property Information

21 Jewett Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Jewett Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14214
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Jewett Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14214
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 89.430-4-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Jewett Avenue, Buffalo

Sale date 11/04/2019
Sale price $5,445,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 21 Jewett Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 52,516
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 1
Frontage 115
Year built 1929
Year last altered 2009
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 21 Jewett Avenue, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 21 Jewett Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Jewett Avenue, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 21 Jewett Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14214 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 21 Jewett Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14214 has a total of 52,516 square feet and a current price per square foot of $103.

What is the year built & the current market value of 21 Jewett Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14214?

21 Jewett Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14214 was built in 1929 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,159,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Jewett Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Jewett Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/2019 $5,445,000

Title Documents for 21 Jewett Avenue, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/04/2019 - D
11/07/2019 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Jewett Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Jewett Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $40,474
Current property tax $0
Market value $4,159,000
Assessed value $4,159,000

Assessment History for 21 Jewett Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Jewett Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,314,309 $3,268,300 9.7317 $31,806 -27.54%
2024 $4,669,000 $3,268,300 13.43 $43,893 -8.70%
2023 $4,190,100 $3,268,300 14.71 $48,077 -8.12%
2022 $3,693,000 $3,268,300 16.01 $52,325 -11.01%
2021 $4,027,800 $3,625,000 16.22 $58,798 -5.87%

Permits for 21 Jewett Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 21 Jewett Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,314
Median age 31.5
Average household income $84,598
Family households 47.0%
Occupied housing units 8,670
Owner occupied units 42.3%
Average number of people per household 2.31
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $304,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $160,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Jewett Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Jewett Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 21 Jewett Avenue, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 21 Jewett Avenue, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
46 Jewett Pkwy, Buffalo 2,917 04/10/2015 $302,500
32 Greenfield, Buffalo 1,480 07/05/2012 $125,000
40 Jewett Pkwy, Buffalo 2,665 04/18/2019 $370,000