Erie County  »  14214  »  Crescent  »  232 Crescent

232 Crescent, Buffalo, NY 14214 Property Information

232 Crescent, Buffalo, NY 14214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

232 Crescent, Buffalo, NY 14214
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 232 Crescent, Buffalo
Zip code 14214
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 89.430-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 232 Crescent, Buffalo

Sale date 12/21/2010
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,214

Lot & Building Information for 232 Crescent, Buffalo

Building sqft 4,174
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.204
Lot dimensions 51 ft X 178 ft
Frontage 51
Depth 178
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 584
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 232 Crescent, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 232 Crescent, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 232 Crescent, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 232 Crescent, Buffalo, NY 14214?

232 Crescent, Buffalo, NY 14214 was built in 1890 and has a total of 4,174 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 232 Crescent, Buffalo, NY 14214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $550,000, the tax amount paid for 232 Crescent, Buffalo, NY 14214 is $5,352.

When was 232 Crescent, Buffalo, NY 14214 last sold and what was the last sale price?

232 Crescent, Buffalo, NY 14214 was last sold in 12/21/2010 for $240,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 232 Crescent, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 232 Crescent, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2010 $240,000
06/16/1997 $112,900
06/09/1995 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 232 Crescent, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 232 Crescent, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/21/2010 - D
12/21/2010 - R
Deed
06/16/1997 - D
06/16/1997 - R
Deed
06/09/1995 - D
06/13/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 232 Crescent, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 232 Crescent, Buffalo, NY 14214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,352
Current property tax $5,214
Market value $550,000
Assessed value $550,000

Assessment History for 232 Crescent, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 232 Crescent, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $517,073 $318,000 9.7317 $3,095 -27.54%
2024 $454,286 $318,000 13.43 $4,271 -8.70%
2023 $407,700 $318,000 14.71 $4,678 -8.12%
2022 $359,300 $318,000 16.01 $5,091 -1.29%
2021 $353,300 $318,000 16.22 $5,158 +42.60%

Permits for 232 Crescent, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 232 Crescent, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/11/2017
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 232 Crescent, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 232 Crescent, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 232 Crescent, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dr George Blackman Ecc 2 Public PK, K-4 360 0.09
Dr George Blackman Ecc 2 Public PK, K-4 360 0.09
Primary Hall Preparatory Charter School NR Charter K-1 145 0.18
Aloma D Johnson Community Charter School NR Charter K-4 256 0.18
St. Mary's School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.22

Nearest middle schools