Erie County  »  14214  »  Agassiz  »  40 Agassiz

40 Agassiz, Buffalo, NY 14214 Property Information

40 Agassiz, Buffalo, NY 14214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Agassiz, Buffalo, NY 14214
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Agassiz, Buffalo
Zip code 14214
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 89.570-3-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Agassiz, Buffalo

Sale date 07/20/1999
Sale price $207,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,856

Lot & Building Information for 40 Agassiz, Buffalo

Building sqft 4,081
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.488
Lot dimensions 114 ft X 220 ft
Frontage 114
Depth 220
Year built 1905
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Attic 450
Exterior wall material Brick
Heat Hot water/steam
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 40 Agassiz, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 40 Agassiz, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Agassiz, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Agassiz, Buffalo, NY 14214?

40 Agassiz, Buffalo, NY 14214 was built in 1905 and has a total of 4,081 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Agassiz, Buffalo, NY 14214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $910,000, the tax amount paid for 40 Agassiz, Buffalo, NY 14214 is $8,855.

When was 40 Agassiz, Buffalo, NY 14214 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Agassiz, Buffalo, NY 14214 was last sold in 07/20/1999 for $207,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Agassiz, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Agassiz, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/1999 $207,000

Title Documents for 40 Agassiz, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/20/1999 - D
07/20/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Agassiz, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Agassiz, Buffalo, NY 14214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,856
Market value $910,000
Assessed value $910,000

Assessment History for 40 Agassiz, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Agassiz, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $744,715 $458,000 9.7317 $4,457 -27.54%
2024 $654,286 $458,000 13.43 $6,151 -8.70%
2023 $587,200 $458,000 14.71 $6,737 -8.12%
2022 $517,500 $458,000 16.01 $7,333 -1.29%
2021 $508,900 $458,000 16.22 $7,429 +12.60%

Permits for 40 Agassiz, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 40 Agassiz, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/06/2021
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 40 Agassiz, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Agassiz, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Agassiz, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Mary's School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.43
St. Mary's School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.43
St Mary's School For The Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 99 0.48
St Mary's School For The Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 99 0.48
Dr George Blackman Ecc 2 Public PK, K-4 360 0.58

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary's School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.43
St Mary's School For The Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 99 0.48