Erie County  »  14208  »  Humboldt  »  299 Humboldt

299 Humboldt, Buffalo, NY 14208 Property Information

299 Humboldt, Buffalo, NY 14208 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

299 Humboldt, Buffalo, NY 14208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 299 Humboldt, Buffalo
Zip code 14208
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 89.660-3-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 299 Humboldt, Buffalo

Sale date 08/16/2018
Sale price $54,375
Arm's length
Property tax $2,521

Lot & Building Information for 299 Humboldt, Buffalo

Building sqft 3,288
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.103
Lot dimensions 58 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 58
Depth 120
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 408
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot air
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 299 Humboldt, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 299 Humboldt, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 299 Humboldt, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 299 Humboldt, Buffalo, NY 14208?

299 Humboldt, Buffalo, NY 14208 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,288 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 299 Humboldt, Buffalo, NY 14208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $259,000, the tax amount paid for 299 Humboldt, Buffalo, NY 14208 is $2,520.

When was 299 Humboldt, Buffalo, NY 14208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

299 Humboldt, Buffalo, NY 14208 was last sold in 08/16/2018 for $54,375.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 299 Humboldt, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 299 Humboldt, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2018 $54,375
03/11/2016 $128,000
09/05/2007 $106,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 299 Humboldt, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 299 Humboldt, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/16/2018 - D
08/16/2018 - R
Deed
03/11/2016 - D
03/11/2016 - R
Deed
09/05/2007 - D
09/05/2007 - R
Deed
08/14/2006 - D
08/14/2006 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 299 Humboldt, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 299 Humboldt, Buffalo, NY 14208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,521
Market value $259,000
Assessed value $259,000

Assessment History for 299 Humboldt, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 299 Humboldt, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $217,886 $134,000 9.7317 $1,304 -27.54%
2024 $191,429 $134,000 13.43 $1,800 -8.70%
2023 $171,800 $134,000 14.71 $1,971 -8.12%
2022 $151,400 $134,000 16.01 $2,145 -1.29%
2021 $148,900 $134,000 16.22 $2,173 +48.46%

Permits for 299 Humboldt, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 299 Humboldt, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/02/2025
06/29/2018
04/11/2017
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 299 Humboldt, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 299 Humboldt, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 299 Humboldt, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Mary's School For The Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 99 0.34
St Mary's School For The Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 99 0.34
St. Mary's School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.38
St. Mary's School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.38
P.S. 74 Hamlin Park Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 392 0.47

Nearest middle schools

St Mary's School For The Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 99 0.34
St. Mary's School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.38
Buffalo Collegiate Charter School 2 Charter 4-8 231 0.63
Dr Lydia T Wright School Of Excellence 1 Public PK, K-8 580 0.64

Nearest high schools

St Mary's School For The Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 99 0.34
St. Mary's School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.38
Burgard Vocational High School 2 Public 9-12 444 0.67
P.S. 84 NR Public K-12 155 0.78
The Math Science Technology Preparatory School At 2 Public 7-12 435 0.81

Neighbors for 299 Humboldt, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 299 Humboldt, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Clarendon, Buffalo 2,418 01/08/2021 $500,000
289 Humboldt, Buffalo 2,624 10/03/2014 $1
285 Humboldt, Buffalo 2,542
281 Humboldt, Buffalo 1,850 12/20/2011 $1
277 Humboldt, Buffalo 2,792 02/28/2025 $1
813 Richmond, Buffalo 2,346 07/26/2019 $370,000
807 Richmond, Buffalo 1,856
819 Richmond, Buffalo 2,111 06/23/2014 $255,000
148 Loring, Buffalo 1,860 02/01/2019 $900,000
93 Windsor, Buffalo 3,803 12/15/2006 $375,000
780 Bird, Buffalo 2,514
152 Loring, Buffalo 2,768 02/04/2005 $75,000
825 Richmond, Buffalo 1,829 12/27/2004 $142,500
823 Richmond, Buffalo 1,799 11/19/2018 $291,000
811 Richmond, Buffalo 1,968 06/28/2010 $110,000
3 Clarendon, Buffalo 2,799 04/06/2022 $657,800
303 Humboldt, Buffalo 2,778 08/16/2018 $1
790 Bird, Buffalo 1,771 04/08/2021 $1
4 Berkley, Buffalo 2,106 07/28/2000 $124,500
817 Richmond, Buffalo 1,772