Erie County  »  14209  »  Chapin  »  150 Chapin

150 Chapin, Buffalo, NY 14209 Property Information

150 Chapin, Buffalo, NY 14209 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

150 Chapin, Buffalo, NY 14209
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 150 Chapin, Buffalo
Zip code 14209
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 89.700-2-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 150 Chapin, Buffalo

Sale date 08/04/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $14,967

Lot & Building Information for 150 Chapin, Buffalo

Building sqft 5,967
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.326
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 200
Year built 1905
Stories 2
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Mansion
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 746
Exterior wall material Stucco
Heat Hot air
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 150 Chapin, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 150 Chapin, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 150 Chapin, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 150 Chapin, Buffalo, NY 14209?

150 Chapin, Buffalo, NY 14209 was built in 1905 and has a total of 5,967 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 150 Chapin, Buffalo, NY 14209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,538,000, the tax amount paid for 150 Chapin, Buffalo, NY 14209 is $14,967.

When was 150 Chapin, Buffalo, NY 14209 last sold and what was the last sale price?

150 Chapin, Buffalo, NY 14209 was last sold in 08/04/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 150 Chapin, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 150 Chapin, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2021 $1
02/22/2011 $490,000
12/18/1995 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 150 Chapin, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 150 Chapin, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/04/2021 - D
08/04/2021 - R
Deed
02/22/2011 - D
02/22/2011 - R
Deed
12/18/1995 - D
12/18/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 150 Chapin, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 150 Chapin, Buffalo, NY 14209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,967
Market value $1,538,000
Assessed value $1,538,000

Assessment History for 150 Chapin, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 150 Chapin, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,357,724 $835,000 9.7317 $8,126 -27.54%
2024 $1,192,857 $835,000 13.43 $11,214 -8.70%
2023 $1,070,500 $835,000 14.71 $12,283 -8.12%
2022 $943,500 $835,000 16.01 $13,368 -1.29%
2021 $927,800 $835,000 16.22 $13,544 +41.60%

Permits for 150 Chapin, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 150 Chapin, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 150 Chapin, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 150 Chapin, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nardin Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.55
Nardin Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.55
P.S. 17 1 Public PK, K-4 309 0.66
P.S. 17 1 Public PK, K-4 309 0.66
International School 3 Public PK, K-8 981 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Nardin Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.55
International School 3 Public PK, K-8 981 0.77
Catholic Academy West Buffalo NR Private PK-8 166 0.77
Buffalo Academy For The Visual And Perform Arts 5 Public 5-12 566 0.89
Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School 1 Charter 5-7 222 0.95