33 Chapin, Buffalo, NY 14209 Property Information
33 Chapin, Buffalo, NY 14209 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 33 Chapin, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14209 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Buffalo |
| Parcel ID | 89.790-2-7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Chapin, Buffalo
| Sale date | 10/09/2024 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,058 |
Lot & Building Information for 33 Chapin, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 5,301 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.232 |
| Lot dimensions | 75 ft X 125 ft |
| Frontage | 75 |
| Depth | 125 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Buffalo |
Other Property Data for 33 Chapin, Buffalo
- • Improvements for 33 Chapin, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 33 Chapin, Buffalo
33 Chapin, Buffalo, NY 14209 was built in 1900 and has a total of 5,301 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 33 Chapin, Buffalo, NY 14209 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,239,000, the tax amount paid for 33 Chapin, Buffalo, NY 14209 is $12,057.
When was 33 Chapin, Buffalo, NY 14209 last sold and what was the last sale price?33 Chapin, Buffalo, NY 14209 was last sold in 10/09/2024 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 33 Chapin, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Chapin, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 33 Chapin, Buffalo
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 33 Chapin, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 33 Chapin, Buffalo, NY 14209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $12,058 |
| Market value | $1,239,000 |
| Assessed value | $1,239,000 |
Assessment History for 33 Chapin, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Chapin, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,245,528 | $766,000 | 9.7317 | $7,454 | -27.54% |
| 2024 | $1,094,286 | $766,000 | 13.43 | $10,287 | -8.70% |
| 2023 | $982,100 | $766,000 | 14.71 | $11,268 | -8.12% |
| 2022 | $865,500 | $766,000 | 16.01 | $12,264 | -1.29% |
| 2021 | $851,100 | $766,000 | 16.22 | $12,425 | -5.70% |
Permits for 33 Chapin, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 33 Chapin, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Chapin, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Chapin, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 17 | 1 | Public | PK, K-4 | 309 | 0.45 |
| P.S. 17 | 1 | Public | PK, K-4 | 309 | 0.45 |
| Nardin Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.51 |
| Nardin Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.51 |
| Catholic Academy West Buffalo | NR | Private | PK-8 | 166 | 0.63 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nardin Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.51 |