Erie County  »  14214  »  Morris E  »  20 Morris E

20 Morris E, Buffalo, NY 14214 Property Information

20 Morris E, Buffalo, NY 14214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Morris E, Buffalo, NY 14214
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Morris E, Buffalo
Zip code 14214
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 90.210-3-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Morris E, Buffalo

Sale date 09/23/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $46,350

Lot & Building Information for 20 Morris E, Buffalo

Building sqft 44,811
Total sqft 44,811
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 1.015
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 200
Year built 1940
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 20 Morris E, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 20 Morris E, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Morris E, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Morris E, Buffalo, NY 14214?

20 Morris E, Buffalo, NY 14214 was built in 1940 and has a total of 44,811 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Morris E, Buffalo, NY 14214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,762,800, the tax amount paid for 20 Morris E, Buffalo, NY 14214 is $46,350.

When was 20 Morris E, Buffalo, NY 14214 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Morris E, Buffalo, NY 14214 was last sold in 09/23/2025 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 49 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Morris E, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Morris E, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2025 $1
12/28/2021 $1
07/27/2016 $3,017,665
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Morris E, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Morris E, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/23/2025 - D
10/01/2025 - R
Deed
12/28/2021 - D
12/29/2021 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
07/27/2016 - D
07/28/2016 - R
Deed
01/18/2007 - D
04/20/2007 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
08/11/1997 - D
08/11/1997 - R
Deed
08/11/1997 - D
08/11/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Morris E, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Morris E, Buffalo, NY 14214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $46,350
Market value $4,762,800
Assessed value $4,762,800

Assessment History for 20 Morris E, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Morris E, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,658,537 $2,250,000 9.7317 $21,896 -27.54%
2024 $3,214,286 $2,250,000 13.43 $30,218 -8.70%
2023 $2,884,600 $2,250,000 14.71 $33,098 -12.66%
2022 $2,674,600 $2,367,000 16.01 $37,896 -1.29%
2021 $2,630,000 $2,367,000 16.22 $38,393 +15.70%

Permits for 20 Morris E, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Morris E, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/10/2025
11/03/2023
11/07/2022
07/25/2018
11/07/2013
08/27/2012
Unlock the permit history for 20 Morris E, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,314
Median age 31.5
Average household income $84,598
Family households 47.0%
Occupied housing units 8,670
Owner occupied units 42.3%
Average number of people per household 2.31
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $304,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $160,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Morris E, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Morris E, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 20 Morris E, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 20 Morris E, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
51 Benwood, Buffalo 1,645 06/16/2023 $201,000
66 Morris E, Buffalo 2,354 03/19/2025 $333,000
253 Suffolk, Buffalo 1,426 03/27/2023 $171,000
35 Benwood, Buffalo 1,572 11/05/2024 $1
2773 Main, Buffalo 2,653 12/11/2014 $160,060
82 Appenheimer, Buffalo 2,198 01/12/2017 $1
2775 Main, Buffalo 5,340
39 Benwood, Buffalo 2,073 07/07/2008 $78,400
249 Suffolk, Buffalo 1,629 02/09/2024 $192,500
43 Benwood, Buffalo 1,623 07/21/2021 $265,000
1827 Fillmore, Buffalo 05/29/2018 $1,450,000
2779 Main, Buffalo 5,154 05/22/2025 $575,000
112 Appenheimer, Buffalo 03/08/1996 $6,000
496 Delavan E, Buffalo 2,216
92 Appenheimer, Buffalo 1,320 04/19/2024 $115,000
80 Appenheimer, Buffalo
223 Suffolk, Buffalo 208,688
94 Appenheimer, Buffalo 04/21/1997 $1
78 Appenheimer, Buffalo 1,782 01/09/2025 $55,000
76 Appenheimer, Buffalo 01/31/1997 $1