Erie County  »  14215  »  Cleveland W  »  3 Cleveland W

3 Cleveland W, Buffalo, NY 14215 Property Information

3 Cleveland W, Buffalo, NY 14215 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Cleveland W, Buffalo, NY 14215
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Cleveland W, Buffalo
Zip code 14215
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 90.270-3-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Cleveland W, Buffalo

Sale date 08/20/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $73,561

Lot & Building Information for 3 Cleveland W, Buffalo

Building sqft 109,816
Total sqft 109,816
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 7.93
Buildings on lot 8
Frontage 642
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Parking sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 3 Cleveland W, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 3 Cleveland W, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Cleveland W, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Cleveland W, Buffalo, NY 14215?

3 Cleveland W, Buffalo, NY 14215 was built in 1948 and has a total of 109,816 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Cleveland W, Buffalo, NY 14215 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,558,900, the tax amount paid for 3 Cleveland W, Buffalo, NY 14215 is $73,560.

When was 3 Cleveland W, Buffalo, NY 14215 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Cleveland W, Buffalo, NY 14215 was last sold in 08/20/2015 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 126 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Cleveland W, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Cleveland W, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2015 $1
05/11/1994 $3,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Cleveland W, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Cleveland W, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/20/2015 - D
08/21/2015 - R
Deed
05/11/1994 - D
05/16/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Cleveland W, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Cleveland W, Buffalo, NY 14215. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $73,561
Market value $7,558,900
Assessed value $7,558,900

Assessment History for 3 Cleveland W, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Cleveland W, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,515,665 $3,392,134 9.7317 $33,011 -27.54%
2024 $4,845,906 $3,392,134 13.43 $45,556 -31.18%
2023 $5,769,200 $4,500,000 14.71 $66,195 -8.12%
2022 $5,084,700 $4,500,000 16.01 $72,045 -1.29%
2021 $5,000,000 $4,500,000 16.22 $72,990 +159.67%

Permits for 3 Cleveland W, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Cleveland W, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/22/2025
07/10/2019
03/19/2012
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 3 Cleveland W, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,524
Median age 31.8
Average household income $59,561
Family households 58.8%
Occupied housing units 16,733
Owner occupied units 50.0%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $118,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $98,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Cleveland W, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Cleveland W, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3 Cleveland W, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 3 Cleveland W, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
456 Eggert, Buffalo 2,080 03/06/2019 $1