Erie County  »  14215  »  Hazelwood  »  50 Hazelwood

50 Hazelwood, Buffalo, NY 14215 Property Information

50 Hazelwood, Buffalo, NY 14215 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Hazelwood, Buffalo, NY 14215
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Hazelwood, Buffalo
Zip code 14215
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 90.820-2-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Hazelwood, Buffalo

Sale date 11/01/2022
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $679

Lot & Building Information for 50 Hazelwood, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,041
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.071
Lot dimensions 31 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 31
Depth 100
Year built 1937
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 132
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot air
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 50 Hazelwood, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 50 Hazelwood, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Hazelwood, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 50 Hazelwood, Buffalo, NY 14215?

50 Hazelwood, Buffalo, NY 14215 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,041 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 50 Hazelwood, Buffalo, NY 14215 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $84,000, the tax amount paid for 50 Hazelwood, Buffalo, NY 14215 is $817.

When was 50 Hazelwood, Buffalo, NY 14215 last sold and what was the last sale price?

50 Hazelwood, Buffalo, NY 14215 was last sold in 11/01/2022 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Hazelwood, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Hazelwood, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2022 $1
04/27/2001 $54,000
12/20/2000 $14,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 50 Hazelwood, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 50 Hazelwood, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/01/2022 - D
11/16/2022 - R
Deed
04/27/2001 - D
04/27/2001 - R
Deed
12/20/2000 - D
12/29/2000 - R
Deed
09/29/2000 - D
10/25/2000 - R
Deed
08/04/1993 - D
08/18/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Hazelwood, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Hazelwood, Buffalo, NY 14215. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $817
Current property tax $679
Market value $84,000
Assessed value $84,000

Assessment History for 50 Hazelwood, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Hazelwood, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $48,780 $30,000 9.7317 $292 -27.54%
2024 $42,857 $30,000 13.43 $403 -8.70%
2023 $38,500 $30,000 14.71 $441 -8.12%
2022 $33,900 $30,000 16.01 $480 -1.29%
2021 $33,300 $30,000 16.22 $487 -28.37%

Permits for 50 Hazelwood, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 50 Hazelwood, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/11/2025
08/30/2016
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 50 Hazelwood, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Hazelwood, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Hazelwood, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

King Center Charter School 4 Charter K-8 412 0.19
Universal School NR Private PK-10 149 0.50
Universal School NR Private PK-10 149 0.50
P.S. 82 4 Public PK, K-4 274 0.52
P.S. 82 4 Public PK, K-4 274 0.52

Nearest middle schools

King Center Charter School 4 Charter K-8 412 0.19
Universal School NR Private PK-10 149 0.50
Frederick Olmsted 56 6 Public 5-12 904 0.78
Nativitymiguel Middle School - Buffalo NR Private 5-8 56 1.18
Mary Queen Of Angels School NR Private PK, K-8 152 1.20

Nearest high schools

Universal School NR Private PK-10 149 0.50
Buffalo Academy of Science Charter School II NR Charter K-2, 9-10 376 0.78
Frederick Olmsted 56 6 Public 5-12 904 0.78
The Math Science Technology Preparatory School At 2 Public 7-12 435 1.33
P.S. 84 NR Public K-12 155 1.36

Neighbors for 50 Hazelwood, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 50 Hazelwood, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
44 Hazelwood, Buffalo 1,457 10/13/2023 $90,000
1066 West, Buffalo 1,170 06/06/2023 $55,000
1078 West, Buffalo 998 09/04/2008 $1
62 Hazelwood, Buffalo 1,493 06/28/2019 $51,500
1056 West, Buffalo 12/18/2009 $24,000
56 Hazelwood, Buffalo 1,042 12/06/2019 $50,000
64 Courtland, Buffalo 1,217 09/05/2023 $125,000
1072 West, Buffalo 2,014 11/06/2016 $70,000
58 Hazelwood, Buffalo 1,040 02/15/2019 $23,650
1080 West, Buffalo 1,860 10/13/2017 $39,000
1226 Niagara, Buffalo 3,255 11/30/2007 $80,000
46 Hazelwood, Buffalo 1,505 09/26/2023 $75,000
62 Courtland, Buffalo 05/25/2000 $20,000
1060 West, Buffalo
1076 West, Buffalo 2,481 10/13/2016 $27,000
19 Mason, Buffalo 887 07/15/2008 $20,000
1064 West, Buffalo 1,372 12/23/2010 $12,000
1062 West, Buffalo 2,184 07/19/2013 $1
52 Hazelwood, Buffalo 1,042 05/25/2018 $34,000
243 Hagen, Buffalo 1,146 03/02/2001 $35,000