Erie County  »  14213  »  Lafayette Ave  »  257 Lafayette Ave

257 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14213 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

257 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14213
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 257 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14213
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 99.270-3-9.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 257 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

Sale date 12/31/2008
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,302

Lot & Building Information for 257 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 27,996
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.701
Lot dimensions 199 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 199
Depth 150
Year built 1928
Year last altered 2009
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Parking sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 257 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 257 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 257 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 257 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14213 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 257 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14213 has a total of 27,996 square feet and a current price per square foot of $7.

What is the year built & the current market value of 257 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14213?

257 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14213 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,600,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 257 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 257 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2008 $200,000

Title Documents for 257 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/31/2008 - D
01/03/2009 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 257 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 257 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,302
Market value $2,600,000
Assessed value $2,600,000

Assessment History for 257 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 257 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,601,626 $1,600,000 9.7317 $15,571 -48.81%
2024 $3,235,714 $2,265,000 13.43 $30,419 -8.70%
2023 $2,903,800 $2,265,000 14.71 $33,318 -8.12%
2022 $2,559,300 $2,265,000 16.01 $36,263 -1.29%
2021 $2,516,700 $2,265,000 16.22 $36,738 +56.84%

Permits for 257 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 257 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/17/2025
10/11/2024
12/17/2020
11/16/2020
10/12/2020
09/06/2016
12/18/2015
11/04/2015
11/27/2013
02/01/2013
Unlock the permit history for 257 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,107
Median age 31.1
Average household income $74,877
Family households 50.8%
Occupied housing units 9,492
Owner occupied units 39.5%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $251,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $165,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 257 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 257 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 257 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 257 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo.