Erie County  »  14213  »  Lafayette Ave  »  345 Lafayette Ave

345 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14213 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

345 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14213
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 345 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14213
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 99.280-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 345 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

Sale date 02/05/2018
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,221

Lot & Building Information for 345 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,906
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.063
Lot dimensions 34 ft X 87 ft
Frontage 34
Depth 87
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 3
Rooms 14
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 3
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 345 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 345 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 345 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 345 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14213?

345 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14213 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,906 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 345 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14213 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $331,000, the tax amount paid for 345 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14213 is $3,221.

When was 345 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14213 last sold and what was the last sale price?

345 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14213 was last sold in 02/05/2018 for $280,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 345 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 345 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2018 $280,000

Title Documents for 345 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/05/2018 - D
02/05/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 345 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 345 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,221
Market value $331,000
Assessed value $331,000

Assessment History for 345 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 345 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $284,553 $175,000 9.7317 $1,703 -27.54%
2024 $250,000 $175,000 13.43 $2,350 -8.70%
2023 $224,400 $175,000 14.71 $2,574 -20.60%
2022 $228,800 $202,500 16.01 $3,242 -1.29%
2021 $225,000 $202,500 16.22 $3,285 +112.99%

Permits for 345 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 345 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/06/2024
06/08/2023
05/20/2022
04/24/2015
07/30/2013
Unlock the permit history for 345 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 345 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 345 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

International School 3 Public PK, K-8 981 0.05
International School 3 Public PK, K-8 981 0.05
West Buffalo Charter School 6 Charter K-8 503 0.45
Native American Magnet 3 Public PK, K-8 345 0.52
Native American Magnet 3 Public PK, K-8 345 0.52

Nearest middle schools

International School 3 Public PK, K-8 981 0.05