Erie County  »  14222  »  Richmond  »  340 Richmond

340 Richmond, Buffalo, NY 14222 Property Information

340 Richmond, Buffalo, NY 14222 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

340 Richmond, Buffalo, NY 14222
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 340 Richmond, Buffalo
Zip code 14222
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 99.440-7-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 340 Richmond, Buffalo

Sale date 06/03/2016
Sale price $281,250
Arm's length
Property tax $4,321

Lot & Building Information for 340 Richmond, Buffalo

Building sqft 3,261
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.112
Lot dimensions 33 ft X 148 ft
Frontage 33
Depth 148
Year built 1914
Stories 3
Units 2
Rooms 12
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 3
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 340 Richmond, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 340 Richmond, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 340 Richmond, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 340 Richmond, Buffalo, NY 14222?

340 Richmond, Buffalo, NY 14222 was built in 1914 and has a total of 3,261 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 340 Richmond, Buffalo, NY 14222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $444,000, the tax amount paid for 340 Richmond, Buffalo, NY 14222 is $4,320.

When was 340 Richmond, Buffalo, NY 14222 last sold and what was the last sale price?

340 Richmond, Buffalo, NY 14222 was last sold in 06/03/2016 for $281,250.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 340 Richmond, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 340 Richmond, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2016 $281,250
06/25/2012 $187,000
08/30/2007 $165,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 340 Richmond, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 340 Richmond, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/03/2016 - D
06/03/2016 - R
Deed
06/25/2012 - D
06/25/2012 - R
Deed
08/30/2007 - D
08/30/2007 - R
Deed
12/30/2003 - D
12/30/2003 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 340 Richmond, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 340 Richmond, Buffalo, NY 14222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,321
Market value $444,000
Assessed value $444,000

Assessment History for 340 Richmond, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 340 Richmond, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $536,585 $330,000 9.7317 $3,211 -27.54%
2024 $471,429 $330,000 13.43 $4,432 -8.70%
2023 $423,100 $330,000 14.71 $4,854 -8.12%
2022 $372,900 $330,000 16.01 $5,283 -1.29%
2021 $366,700 $330,000 16.22 $5,353 +66.19%

Permits for 340 Richmond, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 340 Richmond, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/24/2019
12/13/2017
08/21/2012
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 340 Richmond, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 340 Richmond, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 340 Richmond, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School 1 Charter 5-7 222 0.05
Frank A Sedita School 30 2 Public PK, K-8 672 0.24
Frank A Sedita School 30 2 Public PK, K-8 672 0.24
Nardin Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.51
Nardin Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School 1 Charter 5-7 222 0.05
Frank A Sedita School 30 2 Public PK, K-8 672 0.24
Nardin Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.51
International School 3 Public PK, K-8 981 0.58
Stanley G Falk School NR Private K-12 596 0.60

Nearest high schools

Nardin Academy Elementary NR Private 9-12 444 0.44
Nardin Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.51
International Preparatory School At Grover Clevela 2 Public 9-12 607 0.56
Stanley G Falk School NR Private K-12 596 0.60
Nardin Academy High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.60

Neighbors for 340 Richmond, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 340 Richmond, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
448 14th, Buffalo 3,018 01/08/2025 $160,000
84 Brayton, Buffalo 1,262 04/28/2020 $136,000
95 Brayton, Buffalo
444 14th, Buffalo 1,872 12/23/1999 $28,500
458 14th, Buffalo 2,808 09/30/2002 $5,939
460 14th, Buffalo 04/28/2004 $1
417 14th, Buffalo 2,159 10/31/1995 $15,000
344 Richmond, Buffalo 2,928 04/14/2016 $1
99999 Brayton, Buffalo 02/12/2003 $300
338 Richmond, Buffalo 2,958 02/29/2016 $217,500
336 Richmond, Buffalo 2,630 10/06/2004 $85,000
462 14th, Buffalo 2,428 03/22/2006 $10,500
101 Chenango, Buffalo 2,062 10/13/2021 $1
86 Brayton, Buffalo 984 06/27/2002 $3,600
450 14th, Buffalo 2,794 02/21/2025 $108,000
456 14th, Buffalo 977 02/11/2005 $1
99 Chenango, Buffalo 1,600 11/15/2013 $1
330 Richmond, Buffalo 2,892 10/27/2008 $75,000
103 Chenango, Buffalo 2,856 03/18/2025 $145,000
415 14th, Buffalo 1,454 12/12/1998 $22,500