Erie County  »  14213  »  Niagara  »  959 Niagara

959 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14213 Property Information

959 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14213 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

959 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14213
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 959 Niagara, Buffalo
Zip code 14213
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 99.490-4-16.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 959 Niagara, Buffalo

Sale date 03/26/2015
Sale price $851,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,324

Lot & Building Information for 959 Niagara, Buffalo

Building sqft 3,024
Building class Minimart (486)
Acreage 0.355
Lot dimensions 130 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 130
Depth 120
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 959 Niagara, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 959 Niagara, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 959 Niagara, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 959 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14213 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Minimart (486) located at 959 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14213 has a total of 3,024 square feet and a current price per square foot of $281.

What is the year built & the current market value of 959 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14213?

959 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14213 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,266,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 959 Niagara, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 959 Niagara, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2015 $851,000
01/07/1994 $300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 959 Niagara, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 959 Niagara, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/26/2015 - D
03/26/2015 - R
Deed
01/07/1994 - D
01/18/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 959 Niagara, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 959 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,324
Market value $1,266,400
Assessed value $1,266,400

Assessment History for 959 Niagara, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 959 Niagara, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,211,382 $745,000 9.7317 $7,250 -27.54%
2024 $1,064,286 $745,000 13.43 $10,005 -8.70%
2023 $955,100 $745,000 14.71 $10,959 -8.12%
2022 $841,800 $745,000 16.01 $11,927 -1.29%
2021 $827,800 $745,000 16.22 $12,084 +41.21%

Permits for 959 Niagara, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 959 Niagara, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/30/2021
02/23/2016
08/17/2012
04/18/2012
03/16/2012
03/15/2012
03/05/2012
02/14/2012
12/15/2011
Unlock the permit history for 959 Niagara, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,107
Median age 31.1
Average household income $74,877
Family households 50.8%
Occupied housing units 9,492
Owner occupied units 39.5%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $251,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $165,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 959 Niagara, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 959 Niagara, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 959 Niagara, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 959 Niagara, Buffalo.