Erie County  »  14213  »  Niagara  »  744 Niagara

744 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14213 Property Information

744 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14213 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

744 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14213
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 744 Niagara, Buffalo
Zip code 14213
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 99.660-7-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 744 Niagara, Buffalo

Sale date 11/17/2023
Sale price $365,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,424

Lot & Building Information for 744 Niagara, Buffalo

Building sqft 5,830
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.161
Lot dimensions 54 ft X 132 ft
Frontage 54
Depth 132
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 3
Rooms 15
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 910
Exterior wall material Brick
Heat Hot air
Fuel Gas
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 744 Niagara, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 744 Niagara, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 744 Niagara, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 744 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14213?

744 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14213 was built in 1900 and has a total of 5,830 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 744 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14213 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $366,000, the tax amount paid for 744 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14213 is $3,561.

When was 744 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14213 last sold and what was the last sale price?

744 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14213 was last sold in 11/17/2023 for $365,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 744 Niagara, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 744 Niagara, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2023 $365,000
06/26/2009 $116,600
08/11/2006 $63,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 744 Niagara, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 744 Niagara, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/17/2023 - D
11/20/2023 - R
Deed
06/26/2009 - D
06/26/2009 - R
Deed
08/11/2006 - D
08/11/2006 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
09/02/1999 - D
09/02/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 744 Niagara, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 744 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,562
Current property tax $3,424
Market value $366,000
Assessed value $366,000

Assessment History for 744 Niagara, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 744 Niagara, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $513,821 $316,000 9.7317 $3,075 -27.54%
2024 $451,429 $316,000 13.43 $4,244 -8.70%
2023 $405,100 $316,000 14.71 $4,648 -8.12%
2022 $357,100 $316,000 16.01 $5,059 -1.29%
2021 $351,100 $316,000 16.22 $5,126 +138.71%

Permits for 744 Niagara, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 744 Niagara, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/17/2024
10/19/2023
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 744 Niagara, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 744 Niagara, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 744 Niagara, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

D'Youville-Porter Campus 2 Public PK, K-8 582 0.23
D'Youville-Porter Campus 2 Public PK, K-8 582 0.23
Dr Antonia Pantoja Community School Of Academic Ex 3 Public PK, K-8 443 0.53
Frank A Sedita School 30 2 Public PK, K-8 672 0.60

Nearest middle schools