Erie County  »  14213  »  Niagara  »  799 Niagara

799 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14213 Property Information

799 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14213 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

799 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14213
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 799 Niagara, Buffalo
Zip code 14213
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 99.660-3-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 799 Niagara, Buffalo

Sale date 07/31/2019
Sale price $518,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,869

Lot & Building Information for 799 Niagara, Buffalo

Building sqft 7,268
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.19
Lot dimensions 46 ft X 132 ft
Frontage 46
Depth 132
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 799 Niagara, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 799 Niagara, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 799 Niagara, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 799 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14213?

799 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14213 was built in 1900 and has a total of 7,268 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 799 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14213 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $911,400, the tax amount paid for 799 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14213 is $8,869.

When was 799 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14213 last sold and what was the last sale price?

799 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14213 was last sold in 07/31/2019 for $518,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 799 Niagara, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 799 Niagara, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2019 $518,000
07/31/2019 $162,000
02/28/2013 $199,200
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 799 Niagara, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 799 Niagara, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/31/2019 - D
07/31/2019 - R
Deed
07/31/2019 - D
07/31/2019 - R
Deed
02/28/2013 - D
02/28/2013 - R
Deed
05/17/2010 - D
05/17/2010 - R
Deed
08/13/1999 - D
08/13/1999 - R
Deed
03/19/1999 - D
03/24/1999 - R
Deed
07/09/1998 - D
07/09/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 799 Niagara, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 799 Niagara, Buffalo, NY 14213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,869
Market value $911,400
Assessed value $911,400

Assessment History for 799 Niagara, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 799 Niagara, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $666,667 $410,000 9.7317 $3,990 -27.54%
2024 $585,714 $410,000 13.43 $5,506 -8.70%
2023 $525,600 $410,000 14.71 $6,031 -8.12%
2022 $463,300 $410,000 16.01 $6,564 -1.29%
2021 $455,600 $410,000 16.22 $6,650 +240.69%

Permits for 799 Niagara, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 799 Niagara, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/18/2025
12/29/2024
03/22/2019
08/06/2018
05/12/2017
Unlock the permit history for 799 Niagara, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,107
Median age 31.1
Average household income $74,877
Family households 50.8%
Occupied housing units 9,492
Owner occupied units 39.5%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $251,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $165,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 799 Niagara, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 799 Niagara, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 799 Niagara, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 799 Niagara, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
805 Niagara, Buffalo 2,543 10/03/2005 $43,000