Erie County  »  14213  »  Jersey  »  430 Jersey

430 Jersey, Buffalo, NY 14213 Property Information

430 Jersey, Buffalo, NY 14213 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

430 Jersey, Buffalo, NY 14213
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 430 Jersey, Buffalo
Zip code 14213
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 99.680-6-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 430 Jersey, Buffalo

Sale date 08/14/2012
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,725

Lot & Building Information for 430 Jersey, Buffalo

Building sqft 15,976
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.163
Lot dimensions 51 ft X 142 ft
Frontage 51
Depth 142
Year built 1870
Year last altered 2014
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Garage sqft
Story height
Elevator 1

Other Property Data for 430 Jersey, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 430 Jersey, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 430 Jersey, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 430 Jersey, Buffalo, NY 14213?

430 Jersey, Buffalo, NY 14213 was built in 1870 and has a total of 15,976 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 430 Jersey, Buffalo, NY 14213 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,567,600, the tax amount paid for 430 Jersey, Buffalo, NY 14213 is $24,987.

When was 430 Jersey, Buffalo, NY 14213 last sold and what was the last sale price?

430 Jersey, Buffalo, NY 14213 was last sold in 08/14/2012 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 14 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 430 Jersey, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 430 Jersey, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2012 $1
06/30/2008 $1
10/20/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 430 Jersey, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 430 Jersey, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/14/2012 - D
08/14/2012 - R
Deed
06/30/2008 - D
07/09/2008 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
10/20/2005 - D
12/07/2005 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 430 Jersey, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 430 Jersey, Buffalo, NY 14213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $24,987
Current property tax $12,725
Market value $2,567,600
Assessed value $2,567,600

Assessment History for 430 Jersey, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 430 Jersey, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,048,780 $1,260,000 9.7317 $12,262 -27.54%
2024 $1,800,000 $1,260,000 13.43 $16,922 -8.70%
2023 $1,615,400 $1,260,000 14.71 $18,535 -8.12%
2022 $1,423,700 $1,260,000 16.01 $20,173 -1.29%
2021 $1,400,000 $1,260,000 16.22 $20,437 +132.66%

Permits for 430 Jersey, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 430 Jersey, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/20/2014
11/07/2013
06/14/2013
04/15/2013
10/15/2012
10/03/2012
10/20/2011
07/17/2008
07/03/2008
Unlock the permit history for 430 Jersey, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,107
Median age 31.1
Average household income $74,877
Family households 50.8%
Occupied housing units 9,492
Owner occupied units 39.5%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $251,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $165,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 430 Jersey, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 430 Jersey, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 430 Jersey, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 430 Jersey, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
420 Jersey, Buffalo 8,848 11/25/2020 $1,010,000