Erie County  »  14201  »  Prospect  »  453 Prospect

453 Prospect, Buffalo, NY 14201 Property Information

453 Prospect, Buffalo, NY 14201 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

453 Prospect, Buffalo, NY 14201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 453 Prospect, Buffalo
Zip code 14201
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 99.830-4-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 453 Prospect, Buffalo

Sale date 01/18/2018
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $2,735

Lot & Building Information for 453 Prospect, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,294
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.066
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 115 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 115
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 453 Prospect, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 453 Prospect, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 453 Prospect, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 453 Prospect, Buffalo, NY 14201?

453 Prospect, Buffalo, NY 14201 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,294 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 453 Prospect, Buffalo, NY 14201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $281,000, the tax amount paid for 453 Prospect, Buffalo, NY 14201 is $2,734.

When was 453 Prospect, Buffalo, NY 14201 last sold and what was the last sale price?

453 Prospect, Buffalo, NY 14201 was last sold in 01/18/2018 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 453 Prospect, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 453 Prospect, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2018 $1
11/14/2008 $1
01/13/2000 $30,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 453 Prospect, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 453 Prospect, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/18/2018 - D
02/09/2018 - R
Deed
11/14/2008 - D
11/14/2008 - R
Deed
01/13/2000 - D
01/13/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 453 Prospect, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 453 Prospect, Buffalo, NY 14201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,735
Market value $281,000
Assessed value $281,000

Assessment History for 453 Prospect, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 453 Prospect, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $286,179 $176,000 9.7317 $1,713 -27.54%
2024 $251,429 $176,000 13.43 $2,364 -8.70%
2023 $225,600 $176,000 14.71 $2,589 -8.12%
2022 $198,900 $176,000 16.01 $2,818 -1.29%
2021 $195,600 $176,000 16.22 $2,855 +192.49%

Permits for 453 Prospect, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 453 Prospect, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/04/2022
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 453 Prospect, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 453 Prospect, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 453 Prospect, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

D'Youville-Porter Campus 2 Public PK, K-8 582 0.18
D'Youville-Porter Campus 2 Public PK, K-8 582 0.18
Elmwood Village Charter School 5 Charter K-8 437 0.37
Frank A Sedita School 30 2 Public PK, K-8 672 0.66
Frank A Sedita School 30 2 Public PK, K-8 672 0.66

Nearest middle schools

D'Youville-Porter Campus 2 Public PK, K-8 582 0.18
Elmwood Village Charter School 5 Charter K-8 437 0.37
Frank A Sedita School 30 2 Public PK, K-8 672 0.66
Herman Badillo Community School 3 Public PK, K-8 513 0.70
Dr Antonia Pantoja Community School Of Academic Ex 3 Public PK, K-8 443 0.85

Nearest high schools

Leonardo Da Vinci High School 6 Public 9-12 372 0.19
International Preparatory School At Grover Clevela 2 Public 9-12 607 0.33
Buffalo Academy of Scholars NR Private 9-12 10 0.74
Hutchinson Central Technical High School 6 Public 9-12 1,175 0.79
Emerson School Of Hospitality 2 Public 9-12 386 0.95

Neighbors for 453 Prospect, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 453 Prospect, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
419 Prospect, Buffalo 2,274 03/02/2005 $1
381 Prospect, Buffalo 3,246 04/18/2006 $8,000
383 Prospect, Buffalo 2,200 07/30/2021 $322,500
389 Prospect, Buffalo 05/21/2025 $1
377 Prospect, Buffalo 4,160 12/12/2016 $1
225 Pennsylvania, Buffalo 3,462
451 Prospect, Buffalo 2,668 12/10/2019 $190,000
447 Prospect, Buffalo 6,248 03/03/2008 $132,000
441 Prospect, Buffalo 4,692 08/27/2021 $1
219 Pennsylvania, Buffalo 2,520 11/02/2022 $125,000
221 Pennsylvania, Buffalo 1,600 08/20/2020 $127,000
433 Prospect, Buffalo 5,460 02/21/2020 $350,000
457 Prospect, Buffalo 4,816 07/15/2004 $1
483 7th, Buffalo 2,366 12/11/2020 $225,000
421 Prospect, Buffalo 2,246 04/08/2023 $185,000
223 Pennsylvania, Buffalo 2,734 05/16/2025 $300,000
437 Prospect, Buffalo 4,526 05/31/2022 $195,000
429 Prospect, Buffalo 4,076 05/23/2022 $550,000
427 Prospect, Buffalo 5,292 04/13/2006 $35,000
423 Prospect, Buffalo 3,712 11/09/2006 $1