Erie County  »  14222  »  Lafayette Ave  »  551 Lafayette Ave

551 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14222 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

551 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14222
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 551 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14222
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 100.210-3-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 551 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

Sale date 11/21/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $8,661

Lot & Building Information for 551 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 4,943
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.287
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 250 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 250
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 577
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot air
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 551 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 551 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 551 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 551 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14222?

551 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14222 was built in 1900 and has a total of 4,943 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 551 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $890,000, the tax amount paid for 551 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14222 is $8,661.

When was 551 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14222 last sold and what was the last sale price?

551 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14222 was last sold in 11/21/2024 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 551 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 551 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2024 $1
09/30/2002 $354,000
12/27/1993 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 551 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 551 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/21/2024 - D
11/21/2024 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/24/2024 - D
05/07/2024 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/30/2002 - D
09/30/2002 - R
Deed
12/27/1993 - D
12/27/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 551 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 551 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,661
Market value $890,000
Assessed value $890,000

Assessment History for 551 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 551 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $913,821 $562,000 9.7317 $5,469 -27.54%
2024 $802,857 $562,000 13.43 $7,548 -8.70%
2023 $720,500 $562,000 14.71 $8,267 -8.12%
2022 $635,000 $562,000 16.01 $8,998 -1.29%
2021 $624,400 $562,000 16.22 $9,116 +30.44%

Permits for 551 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 551 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/15/2021
04/26/2018
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 551 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 551 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 551 Lafayette Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nardin Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.33
Nardin Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.33
International School 3 Public PK, K-8 981 0.44
International School 3 Public PK, K-8 981 0.44
Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School 1 Charter 5-7 222 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Nardin Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.33
International School 3 Public PK, K-8 981 0.44