Erie County  »  14222  »  Anderson  »  196 Anderson

196 Anderson, Buffalo, NY 14222 Property Information

196 Anderson, Buffalo, NY 14222 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

196 Anderson, Buffalo, NY 14222
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 196 Anderson, Buffalo
Zip code 14222
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 100.380-5-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 196 Anderson, Buffalo

Sale date 04/06/2001
Sale price $152,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,759

Lot & Building Information for 196 Anderson, Buffalo

Building sqft 3,272
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.118
Lot dimensions 35 ft X 146 ft
Frontage 35
Depth 146
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 13
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 200
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot air
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 196 Anderson, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 196 Anderson, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 196 Anderson, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 196 Anderson, Buffalo, NY 14222?

196 Anderson, Buffalo, NY 14222 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,272 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 196 Anderson, Buffalo, NY 14222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $489,000, the tax amount paid for 196 Anderson, Buffalo, NY 14222 is $4,758.

When was 196 Anderson, Buffalo, NY 14222 last sold and what was the last sale price?

196 Anderson, Buffalo, NY 14222 was last sold in 04/06/2001 for $152,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 196 Anderson, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 196 Anderson, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/06/2001 $152,000
11/12/1998 $65,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 196 Anderson, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 196 Anderson, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/06/2001 - D
04/06/2001 - R
Deed
11/12/1998 - D
11/12/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 196 Anderson, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 196 Anderson, Buffalo, NY 14222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,759
Market value $489,000
Assessed value $489,000

Assessment History for 196 Anderson, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 196 Anderson, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $661,789 $407,000 9.7317 $3,961 -27.54%
2024 $581,429 $407,000 13.43 $5,466 -8.70%
2023 $521,800 $407,000 14.71 $5,987 -8.12%
2022 $459,900 $407,000 16.01 $6,516 -1.29%
2021 $452,200 $407,000 16.22 $6,602 +61.04%

Permits for 196 Anderson, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 196 Anderson, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 196 Anderson, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 196 Anderson, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nardin Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.24
Nardin Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.24
Catholic Academy West Buffalo NR Private PK-8 166 0.28
Catholic Academy West Buffalo NR Private PK-8 166 0.28
Stanley G Falk School NR Private K-12 596 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Nardin Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.24
Catholic Academy West Buffalo NR Private PK-8 166 0.28
Stanley G Falk School NR Private K-12 596 0.38
Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School 1 Charter 5-7 222 0.42