220 Lexington, Buffalo, NY 14222 Property Information
220 Lexington, Buffalo, NY 14222 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 220 Lexington, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14222 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Buffalo |
| Parcel ID | 100.370-4-1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 220 Lexington, Buffalo
| Sale date | 03/16/2012 |
| Sale price | $1,710,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $24,150 |
Lot & Building Information for 220 Lexington, Buffalo
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Buffalo |
Other Property Data for 220 Lexington, Buffalo
- • Improvements for 220 Lexington, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 220 Lexington, Buffalo
This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 220 Lexington, Buffalo, NY 14222 has a total of 21,986 square feet and a current price per square foot of $77.
What is the year built & the current market value of 220 Lexington, Buffalo, NY 14222?220 Lexington, Buffalo, NY 14222 was built in 1915 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,481,600.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 220 Lexington, Buffalo
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 04/04/2023 |
| Last updated | 05/13/2026 |
The available building is located on a corner in the Elmwood Village. A popular neighborhood in the city of Buffalo, NY, Elmwood Village is bordered by Buffalo State College campus, and Delaware Park, a historic park system design by Frederick Law Olmsted. Elmwood Village is home to numerous local bars, restaurants, and shops, as well as several national retailers including Starbucks, Bank of America, M&T Bank, and Panera. As one of Upstate New York's most popular neighborhoods, Elmwood Village has a population of highly educated young working professionals.1,000 SF retail space with an open floor plan, exposed brick, and high ceilings. There is a built out storage and office section in the rear of the space. Building retail tenants include Kunis Sushi, Saint Neri, and Wild Things Jewelry.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Space | Retail | $26.40/Sqft/Year | 1,000 | Brian Donovan |
Past Sales & Property History for 220 Lexington, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 220 Lexington, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 220 Lexington, Buffalo
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 220 Lexington, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 220 Lexington, Buffalo, NY 14222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $24,150 |
| Market value | $2,481,600 |
| Assessed value | $2,481,600 |
Assessment History for 220 Lexington, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 220 Lexington, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,097,561 | $1,905,000 | 9.7317 | $18,539 | -27.54% |
| 2024 | $2,721,429 | $1,905,000 | 13.43 | $25,584 | -8.70% |
| 2023 | $2,442,300 | $1,905,000 | 14.71 | $28,023 | -8.12% |
| 2022 | $2,152,500 | $1,905,000 | 16.01 | $30,499 | -5.22% |
| 2021 | $2,204,400 | $1,984,000 | 16.22 | $32,180 | +83.18% |
Permits for 220 Lexington, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 220 Lexington, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 15,311 |
| Median age | 33.2 |
| Average household income | $122,278 |
| Family households | 34.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,894 |
| Owner occupied units | 39.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.96 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $414,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $396,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 220 Lexington, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 220 Lexington, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 220 Lexington, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 220 Lexington, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 119 Highland, Buffalo | 2,994 | 02/28/2019 | $1 |
| 53 Lexington, Buffalo | 3,615 | ||
| 604 Elmwood, Buffalo | 29,128 | 12/29/2015 | $1 |