Erie County  »  14222  »  Anderson  »  157 Anderson

157 Anderson, Buffalo, NY 14222 Property Information

157 Anderson, Buffalo, NY 14222 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

157 Anderson, Buffalo, NY 14222
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 157 Anderson, Buffalo
Zip code 14222
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 100.380-4-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 157 Anderson, Buffalo

Sale date 01/15/2010
Sale price $227,500
Arm's length
Property tax $4,029

Lot & Building Information for 157 Anderson, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,792
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.077
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 135 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 135
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 157 Anderson, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 157 Anderson, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 157 Anderson, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 157 Anderson, Buffalo, NY 14222?

157 Anderson, Buffalo, NY 14222 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 157 Anderson, Buffalo, NY 14222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $414,000, the tax amount paid for 157 Anderson, Buffalo, NY 14222 is $4,028.

When was 157 Anderson, Buffalo, NY 14222 last sold and what was the last sale price?

157 Anderson, Buffalo, NY 14222 was last sold in 01/15/2010 for $227,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 157 Anderson, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 157 Anderson, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2010 $227,500
05/25/2001 $68,000
07/26/1996 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 157 Anderson, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 157 Anderson, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/15/2010 - D
01/15/2010 - R
Deed
05/25/2001 - D
05/25/2001 - R
Deed
07/26/1996 - D
07/26/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 157 Anderson, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 157 Anderson, Buffalo, NY 14222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,029
Market value $414,000
Assessed value $414,000

Assessment History for 157 Anderson, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 157 Anderson, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $507,317 $312,000 9.7317 $3,036 -27.54%
2024 $445,714 $312,000 13.43 $4,190 -8.70%
2023 $400,000 $312,000 14.71 $4,590 -8.12%
2022 $352,500 $312,000 16.01 $4,995 -1.29%
2021 $346,700 $312,000 16.22 $5,061 +52.50%

Permits for 157 Anderson, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 157 Anderson, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/14/2024
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 157 Anderson, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 157 Anderson, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 157 Anderson, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nardin Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.29
Nardin Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.29
Catholic Academy West Buffalo NR Private PK-8 166 0.35
Catholic Academy West Buffalo NR Private PK-8 166 0.35
Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School 1 Charter 5-7 222 0.35

Nearest middle schools