Erie County  »  14222  »  Utica W  »  237 Utica W

237 Utica W, Buffalo, NY 14222 Property Information

237 Utica W, Buffalo, NY 14222 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

237 Utica W, Buffalo, NY 14222
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 237 Utica W, Buffalo
Zip code 14222
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 100.380-4-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 237 Utica W, Buffalo

Sale date 02/27/2018
Sale price $384,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,613

Lot & Building Information for 237 Utica W, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,960
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.117
Lot dimensions 34 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 34
Depth 150
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 12
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Good
Basement type Partial
Attic 675
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot air
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 237 Utica W, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 237 Utica W, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 237 Utica W, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 237 Utica W, Buffalo, NY 14222?

237 Utica W, Buffalo, NY 14222 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 237 Utica W, Buffalo, NY 14222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $474,000, the tax amount paid for 237 Utica W, Buffalo, NY 14222 is $4,612.

When was 237 Utica W, Buffalo, NY 14222 last sold and what was the last sale price?

237 Utica W, Buffalo, NY 14222 was last sold in 02/27/2018 for $384,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 237 Utica W, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 237 Utica W, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2018 $384,000
06/02/2015 $50,000
01/15/2014 $55,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 237 Utica W, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 237 Utica W, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/27/2018 - D
02/27/2018 - R
Deed
06/02/2015 - D
06/02/2015 - R
Deed
01/15/2014 - D
01/23/2014 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
03/23/1999 - D
03/23/1999 - R
Deed
08/07/1998 - D
09/10/1998 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 237 Utica W, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 237 Utica W, Buffalo, NY 14222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,613
Market value $474,000
Assessed value $474,000

Assessment History for 237 Utica W, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 237 Utica W, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $577,236 $355,000 9.7317 $3,455 -27.54%
2024 $507,143 $355,000 13.43 $4,768 -8.70%
2023 $455,100 $355,000 14.71 $5,222 -8.12%
2022 $401,100 $355,000 16.01 $5,684 -1.29%
2021 $394,400 $355,000 16.22 $5,758 +273.40%

Permits for 237 Utica W, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 237 Utica W, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/01/2016
08/28/2015
08/19/2015
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 237 Utica W, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 237 Utica W, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 237 Utica W, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nardin Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.31
Nardin Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.31
Catholic Academy West Buffalo NR Private PK-8 166 0.32
Catholic Academy West Buffalo NR Private PK-8 166 0.32
Stanley G Falk School NR Private K-12 596 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Nardin Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.31
Catholic Academy West Buffalo NR Private PK-8 166 0.32