Erie County  »  14209  »  Delaware  »  1040 Delaware

1040 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14209 Property Information

1040 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14209 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1040 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14209
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1040 Delaware, Buffalo
Zip code 14209
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 100.390-1-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 1040 Delaware, Buffalo

Sale date 12/01/2020
Sale price $7,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $74,934

Lot & Building Information for 1040 Delaware, Buffalo

Building sqft 46,558
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.997
Lot dimensions 122 ft X 330 ft
Frontage 122
Depth 330
Year built 1962
Year last altered 2011
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Elevator 2
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1040 Delaware, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 1040 Delaware, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1040 Delaware, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 1040 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14209 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 1040 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14209 has a total of 46,558 square feet and a current price per square foot of $150.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1040 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14209?

1040 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14209 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,700,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1040 Delaware, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1040 Delaware, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2020 $7,000,000
04/16/2008 $400,000
03/09/2000 $100,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1040 Delaware, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1040 Delaware, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/01/2020 - D
12/03/2020 - R
Deed
04/16/2008 - D
04/16/2008 - R
Deed
03/09/2000 - D
03/09/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1040 Delaware, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 1040 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $74,934
Market value $7,700,000
Assessed value $7,700,000

Assessment History for 1040 Delaware, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1040 Delaware, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,853,659 $3,600,000 9.7317 $35,034 -27.54%
2024 $5,142,857 $3,600,000 13.43 $48,348 -8.70%
2023 $4,615,400 $3,600,000 14.71 $52,956 -8.12%
2022 $4,067,800 $3,600,000 16.01 $57,636 -1.29%
2021 $4,000,000 $3,600,000 16.22 $58,392 +66.19%

Permits for 1040 Delaware, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 1040 Delaware, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/03/2023
11/21/2022
11/17/2022
01/18/2022
10/26/2021
10/07/2021
10/18/2011
08/15/2011
04/19/2011
03/16/2011
Unlock the permit history for 1040 Delaware, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,313
Median age 41.3
Average household income $85,126
Family households 30.9%
Occupied housing units 4,323
Owner occupied units 33.7%
Average number of people per household 1.73
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $378,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $532,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1040 Delaware, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1040 Delaware, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1040 Delaware, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 1040 Delaware, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price