Erie County  »  14208  »  Ferry E  »  51 Ferry E

51 Ferry E, Buffalo, NY 14208 Property Information

51 Ferry E, Buffalo, NY 14208 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Ferry E, Buffalo, NY 14208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Ferry E, Buffalo
Zip code 14208
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 100.400-2-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Ferry E, Buffalo

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 51 Ferry E, Buffalo

Building sqft 238,221
Building class Schools (612)
Acreage 6.73
Lot dimensions 692 ft X 445 ft
Frontage 692
Depth 445
Year built 1962
Year last altered 1990
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 51 Ferry E, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 51 Ferry E, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Ferry E, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 51 Ferry E, Buffalo, NY 14208?

51 Ferry E, Buffalo, NY 14208 was built in 1962 and has a total of 238,221 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 51 Ferry E, Buffalo, NY 14208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,900,000, the tax amount paid for 51 Ferry E, Buffalo, NY 14208 is $115,807.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Ferry E, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Ferry E, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 51 Ferry E, Buffalo

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 51 Ferry E, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Ferry E, Buffalo, NY 14208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $115,807
Current property tax $0
Market value $11,900,000
Assessed value $11,900,000

Assessment History for 51 Ferry E, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Ferry E, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $10,081,301 $6,200,000 9.7317 $60,337 -27.54%
2024 $8,857,143 $6,200,000 13.43 $83,266 -8.70%
2023 $7,948,700 $6,200,000 14.71 $91,202 -8.12%
2022 $7,005,700 $6,200,000 16.01 $99,262 -1.29%
2021 $6,888,900 $6,200,000 16.22 $100,564 +40.43%

Permits for 51 Ferry E, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 51 Ferry E, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/08/2022
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 51 Ferry E, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,572
Median age 30.3
Average household income $65,715
Family households 49.5%
Occupied housing units 4,727
Owner occupied units 53.8%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $164,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $111,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Ferry E, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Ferry E, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 51 Ferry E, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 51 Ferry E, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
81 Woodlawn, Buffalo 2,362 08/06/2020 $40,000
83 Woodlawn, Buffalo