Erie County  »  14209  »  Linwood Ave  »  276 Linwood Ave

276 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14209 Property Information

276 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14209 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

276 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14209
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 276 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14209
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 100.470-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 276 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 276 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 115,746
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 1.053
Lot dimensions 169 ft X 236 ft
Frontage 169
Depth 236
Year built 1976
Year last altered 1990
Stories 15
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Parking sqft
Retail sqft
Story height
Elevator 2

Other Property Data for 276 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 276 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 276 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 276 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14209?

276 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14209 was built in 1976 and has a total of 115,746 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 276 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $21,168,600, the tax amount paid for 276 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14209 is $206,006.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 127 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 276 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 276 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 276 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 276 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 276 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $206,006
Current property tax $0
Market value $21,168,600
Assessed value $21,168,600

Assessment History for 276 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 276 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $11,447,154 $7,040,000 9.7317 $68,511 -27.54%
2024 $10,057,143 $7,040,000 13.43 $94,547 -8.70%
2023 $9,025,600 $7,040,000 14.71 $103,558 -8.12%
2022 $7,954,800 $7,040,000 16.01 $112,710 -1.29%
2021 $7,822,200 $7,040,000 16.22 $114,189 +62.50%

Permits for 276 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 276 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/26/2026
08/08/2025
04/01/2025
07/03/2023
11/10/2022
11/25/2019
09/17/2019
08/23/2016
08/16/2016
06/20/2016
Unlock the permit history for 276 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,313
Median age 41.3
Average household income $85,126
Family households 30.9%
Occupied housing units 4,323
Owner occupied units 33.7%
Average number of people per household 1.73
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $378,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $532,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 276 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 276 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 276 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo