Erie County  »  14209  »  Delaware  »  844 Delaware

844 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14209 Property Information

844 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14209 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

844 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14209
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 844 Delaware, Buffalo
Zip code 14209
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 100.540-2-25.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 844 Delaware, Buffalo

Sale date 06/23/1998
Sale price $916,854
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 844 Delaware, Buffalo

Building sqft 14,804
Total sqft 22,106
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 2.08
Lot dimensions 168 ft X 585 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 168
Depth 585
Year built 1895
Year last altered 1990
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 844 Delaware, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 844 Delaware, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 844 Delaware, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 844 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14209 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 844 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14209 has a total of 14,804 square feet and a current price per square foot of $61.

What is the year built & the current market value of 844 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14209?

844 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14209 was built in 1895 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,689,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 844 Delaware, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 844 Delaware, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/1998 $916,854
04/20/1998 $1
11/24/1993 $800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 844 Delaware, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 844 Delaware, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/23/1998 - D
06/23/1998 - R
Deed
04/20/1998 - D
12/30/1998 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
11/24/1993 - D
11/24/1993 - R
Deed
11/24/1993 - D
11/24/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 844 Delaware, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 844 Delaware, Buffalo, NY 14209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $26,169
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,689,000
Assessed value $2,689,000

Assessment History for 844 Delaware, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 844 Delaware, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $7,154,472 $4,400,000 9.7317 $42,819 -27.54%
2024 $6,285,714 $4,400,000 13.43 $59,092 -8.70%
2023 $5,641,000 $4,400,000 14.71 $64,724 -8.12%
2022 $4,971,800 $4,400,000 16.01 $70,444 -1.29%
2021 $4,888,900 $4,400,000 16.22 $71,368 +249.07%

Permits for 844 Delaware, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 844 Delaware, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/21/2025
03/22/2025
12/02/2024
11/20/2023
12/05/2022
08/01/2022
05/19/2022
10/15/2020
07/17/2019
07/17/2019
Unlock the permit history for 844 Delaware, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,313
Median age 41.3
Average household income $85,126
Family households 30.9%
Occupied housing units 4,323
Owner occupied units 33.7%
Average number of people per household 1.73
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $378,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $532,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 844 Delaware, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 844 Delaware, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 844 Delaware, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 844 Delaware, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price