Erie County  »  14222  »  Bryant  »  142 Bryant

142 Bryant, Buffalo, NY 14222 Property Information

142 Bryant, Buffalo, NY 14222 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 Bryant, Buffalo, NY 14222
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 Bryant, Buffalo
Zip code 14222
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 100.540-2-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 Bryant, Buffalo

Sale date 06/03/2024
Sale price $595,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,642

Lot & Building Information for 142 Bryant, Buffalo

Building sqft 3,430
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.074
Lot dimensions 37 ft X 90 ft
Frontage 37
Depth 90
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Slab/pier
Exterior wall material Brick
Heat Hot water/steam
Fireplaces 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 142 Bryant, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 142 Bryant, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 Bryant, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 142 Bryant, Buffalo, NY 14222?

142 Bryant, Buffalo, NY 14222 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,430 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 142 Bryant, Buffalo, NY 14222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $594,000, the tax amount paid for 142 Bryant, Buffalo, NY 14222 is $5,780.

When was 142 Bryant, Buffalo, NY 14222 last sold and what was the last sale price?

142 Bryant, Buffalo, NY 14222 was last sold in 06/03/2024 for $595,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 Bryant, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 Bryant, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2024 $595,000
07/14/2021 $1
09/23/2019 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 142 Bryant, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 142 Bryant, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/03/2024 - D
06/05/2024 - R
Deed
07/14/2021 - D
07/24/2021 - R
Deed
09/23/2019 - D
09/25/2019 - R
Deed
12/17/1993 - D
12/17/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 Bryant, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 142 Bryant, Buffalo, NY 14222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,781
Current property tax $5,642
Market value $594,000
Assessed value $594,000

Assessment History for 142 Bryant, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 Bryant, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $728,455 $448,000 9.7317 $4,360 -27.54%
2024 $640,000 $448,000 13.43 $6,017 -8.70%
2023 $574,400 $448,000 14.71 $6,590 -8.12%
2022 $506,200 $448,000 16.01 $7,172 -1.29%
2021 $497,800 $448,000 16.22 $7,267 -17.28%

Permits for 142 Bryant, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 142 Bryant, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/04/2025
07/08/2025
10/31/2023
11/06/2013
       
Unlock the permit history for 142 Bryant, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 Bryant, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 Bryant, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stanley G Falk School NR Private K-12 596 0.09
Catholic Academy West Buffalo NR Private PK-8 166 0.33
Catholic Academy West Buffalo NR Private PK-8 166 0.33
Buffalo Hearing & Speech Center NR Private PK-K 224 0.50
Buffalo Hearing & Speech Center NR Private PK-K 224 0.50

Nearest middle schools