New York City  »  11427  »  Francis Lewis Blvd  »  8618 Francis Lewis Blvd

86-18 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Queens Village, NY 11427 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

86-18 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Queens Village, NY 11427
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86-18 Francis Lewis Boulevard
Neighborhood Jamaica Estates
Zip code 11427
Borough Queens
Block & lot 10529-0011

Sales & Tax Overview for 86-18 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Queens Village

Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,847

Lot & Building Information for 86-18 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Queens Village

Lot sq. ft. 5,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Property type City Residence One Family (A4)
Building sqft 2,240
Building dimensions 28 ft x 32 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1955
Frontage(s) Francis Lewis Boulevard (narrow)
Nearest wide street Francis Lewis Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 86-18 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Queens Village

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 8
Closest police station 1.56 Miles
Closest fire station 0.72 Miles

Other Property Data for 86-18 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Queens Village

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 86-18 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Queens Village, NY 11427, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 86-18 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Queens Village, NY 11427, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 86-18 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Queens Village

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 86-18 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Queens Village, NY 11427?

86-18 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Queens Village, NY 11427 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,240 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 86-18 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Queens Village, NY 11427 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $74,760, the tax amount paid for 86-18 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Queens Village, NY 11427 is $9,477. For the next year, the tax amount for 86-18 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Queens Village, NY 11427 is estimated at $9,847.

When was 86-18 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Queens Village, NY 11427 last sold?

86-18 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Queens Village, NY 11427 was last sold in 12/13/1976.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 86-18 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Queens Village

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 86-18 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Queens Village, NY 11427
Find out who owns 86-18 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Queens Village, NY 11427.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 86-18 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Queens Village, NY 11427
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86-18 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Queens Village

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86-18 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Queens Village, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 86-18 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Queens Village

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/08/2024 - D
03/14/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024031400253001)
02/13/2003 - D
05/01/2003 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003021300578001)
09/13/2001 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4430007812543)
03/02/2001 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4530007573553)
12/13/1976 - R Mortgage
(37640095501089)
12/13/1976 - R Deed
(37640095501087)
03/05/1971 - R Mortgage
(37140046300598)
03/05/1971 - R Deed
(37140046300596)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86-18 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Queens Village

Access detailed property tax data for 86-18 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Queens Village, NY 11427. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,477
Estimated property tax: $9,847
Tax assessor's market value: $1,246,000
Assessed value: $74,760
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 86-18 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Queens Village

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86-18 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Queens Village, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,246,000 $74,760 $47,760 19.843% $10,287 $9,477 +1.38%
2024/25 $1,040,000 $62,400 $46,544 20.085% $10,100 $9,348 +36.29%
2023/24 $1,220,000 $73,200 $34,150 20.085% $9,528 $6,859 +5.04%
2022/23 $1,016,000 $60,960 $32,154 20.309% $9,089 $6,530 +0.88%
2021/22 $929,000 $55,740 $32,424 19.963% $8,934 $6,473 -1.67%

Permits for 86-18 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Queens Village

The complete history of permits filed for 86-18 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Queens Village, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Jamaica Estates Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica Estates so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica Estates and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$504,950
-9.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$626
14.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 1.185
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Francis Lewis Bl/McLaughlin Av
Line Q76
Distance (miles) 0.022

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
The Bellaire School 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 746 0.52
The Bellaire School 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 746 0.52