Erie County  »  14222  »  Summer  »  269 Summer

269 Summer, Buffalo, NY 14222 Property Information

269 Summer, Buffalo, NY 14222 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

269 Summer, Buffalo, NY 14222
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 269 Summer, Buffalo
Zip code 14222
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 100.610-4-12.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 269 Summer, Buffalo

Sale date 12/29/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $36,980

Lot & Building Information for 269 Summer, Buffalo

Building sqft 40,052
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.62
Lot dimensions 135 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 135
Depth 200
Year built 1926
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 269 Summer, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 269 Summer, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 269 Summer, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 269 Summer, Buffalo, NY 14222?

269 Summer, Buffalo, NY 14222 was built in 1926 and has a total of 40,052 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 269 Summer, Buffalo, NY 14222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,800,000, the tax amount paid for 269 Summer, Buffalo, NY 14222 is $36,980.

When was 269 Summer, Buffalo, NY 14222 last sold and what was the last sale price?

269 Summer, Buffalo, NY 14222 was last sold in 12/29/2015 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 48 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 269 Summer, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 269 Summer, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2015 $1
12/30/2013 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 269 Summer, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 269 Summer, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/29/2015 - D
01/13/2016 - R
Deed
12/30/2013 - D
12/31/2013 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 269 Summer, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 269 Summer, Buffalo, NY 14222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $36,980
Market value $3,800,000
Assessed value $3,800,000

Assessment History for 269 Summer, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 269 Summer, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,577,236 $2,200,000 9.7317 $21,410 -36.23%
2024 $3,571,429 $2,500,000 13.43 $33,575 -8.70%
2023 $3,205,100 $2,500,000 14.71 $36,775 -8.12%
2022 $2,824,900 $2,500,000 16.01 $40,025 -1.29%
2021 $2,777,800 $2,500,000 16.22 $40,550 +219.59%

Permits for 269 Summer, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 269 Summer, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/24/2024
11/29/2021
08/24/2017
05/09/2017
10/13/2015
04/15/2014
08/12/2011
Unlock the permit history for 269 Summer, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,311
Median age 33.2
Average household income $122,278
Family households 34.6%
Occupied housing units 6,894
Owner occupied units 39.9%
Average number of people per household 1.96
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $414,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $396,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 269 Summer, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 269 Summer, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 269 Summer, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 269 Summer, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
282 Summer, Buffalo 6,114