Erie County  »  14222  »  Summer  »  223 Summer

223 Summer, Buffalo, NY 14222 Property Information

223 Summer, Buffalo, NY 14222 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

223 Summer, Buffalo, NY 14222
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 223 Summer, Buffalo
Zip code 14222
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 100.620-1-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 223 Summer, Buffalo

Sale date 06/12/1994
Sale price $194,800
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,072

Lot & Building Information for 223 Summer, Buffalo

Building sqft 6,414
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.172
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 150
Year built 1928
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 223 Summer, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 223 Summer, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 223 Summer, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 223 Summer, Buffalo, NY 14222?

223 Summer, Buffalo, NY 14222 was built in 1928 and has a total of 6,414 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 223 Summer, Buffalo, NY 14222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $740,900, the tax amount paid for 223 Summer, Buffalo, NY 14222 is $7,210.

When was 223 Summer, Buffalo, NY 14222 last sold and what was the last sale price?

223 Summer, Buffalo, NY 14222 was last sold in 06/12/1994 for $194,800.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 223 Summer, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 223 Summer, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/1994 $194,800

Title Documents for 223 Summer, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/12/1994 - D
10/12/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 223 Summer, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 223 Summer, Buffalo, NY 14222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,210
Current property tax $7,072
Market value $740,900
Assessed value $740,900

Assessment History for 223 Summer, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 223 Summer, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $731,707 $450,000 9.7317 $4,379 -27.54%
2024 $642,857 $450,000 13.43 $6,044 -8.70%
2023 $576,900 $450,000 14.71 $6,620 -8.12%
2022 $508,500 $450,000 16.01 $7,205 -1.29%
2021 $500,000 $450,000 16.22 $7,299 +167.09%

Permits for 223 Summer, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 223 Summer, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/15/2010
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 223 Summer, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,311
Median age 33.2
Average household income $122,278
Family households 34.6%
Occupied housing units 6,894
Owner occupied units 39.9%
Average number of people per household 1.96
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $414,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $396,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 223 Summer, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 223 Summer, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 223 Summer, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 223 Summer, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
333 Elmwood, Buffalo 9,684 04/05/2024 $586,425
211 Summer, Buffalo 10,143 08/09/2023 $1
264 Summer, Buffalo 9,508
309 Elmwood, Buffalo 7,384 11/08/2000 $102,769
325 Elmwood, Buffalo 4,029 06/13/2008 $249,000
329 Elmwood, Buffalo 6,495 10/06/2014 $375,000
193 Summer, Buffalo 3,828 04/29/2011 $240,000
28 Oakland, Buffalo 4,308 02/05/2018 $730,000
305 Elmwood, Buffalo 4,704 04/18/2018 $585,000
319 Elmwood, Buffalo 4,812 03/27/2002 $115,000
339 Elmwood, Buffalo 4,462
221 Summer, Buffalo 4,080 04/09/2024
22 Oakland, Buffalo 3,827 12/15/2022 $775,000
65 Oakland, Buffalo 6,066 03/07/2024 $1
18 Oakland, Buffalo 3,746 12/09/2022 $600,000
313 Elmwood, Buffalo 4,359 07/29/2020 $495,000
197 Summer, Buffalo 8,694 10/31/2018 $825,000
185 Summer, Buffalo 5,168 03/13/2020 $560,000
217 Summer, Buffalo 5,617 01/23/2013 $1