Erie County  »  14222  »  Summer  »  338 Summer

338 Summer, Buffalo, NY 14222 Property Information

338 Summer, Buffalo, NY 14222 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

338 Summer, Buffalo, NY 14222
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 338 Summer, Buffalo
Zip code 14222
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 100.610-5-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 338 Summer, Buffalo

Sale date 08/17/2007
Sale price $234,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,893

Lot & Building Information for 338 Summer, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,969
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.103
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 150
Year built 1887
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot air
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 338 Summer, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 338 Summer, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 338 Summer, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 338 Summer, Buffalo, NY 14222?

338 Summer, Buffalo, NY 14222 was built in 1887 and has a total of 2,969 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 338 Summer, Buffalo, NY 14222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $517,000, the tax amount paid for 338 Summer, Buffalo, NY 14222 is $5,031.

When was 338 Summer, Buffalo, NY 14222 last sold and what was the last sale price?

338 Summer, Buffalo, NY 14222 was last sold in 08/17/2007 for $234,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 338 Summer, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 338 Summer, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2007 $234,900
06/28/2007 $27,000
10/12/2005 $219,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 338 Summer, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 338 Summer, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/17/2007 - D
08/17/2007 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
06/28/2007 - D
06/28/2007 - R
Deed
10/12/2005 - D
10/17/2005 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
02/14/2003 - D
02/14/2003 - R
Deed
12/15/2000 - D
12/27/2000 - R
Deed
11/07/2000 - D
11/20/2000 - R
Deed
11/06/2000 - D
11/20/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 338 Summer, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 338 Summer, Buffalo, NY 14222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,031
Current property tax $4,893
Market value $517,000
Assessed value $517,000

Assessment History for 338 Summer, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 338 Summer, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $406,504 $250,000 9.7317 $2,433 -27.54%
2024 $357,143 $250,000 13.43 $3,358 -8.70%
2023 $320,500 $250,000 14.71 $3,678 -8.12%
2022 $282,500 $250,000 16.01 $4,003 -1.29%
2021 $277,800 $250,000 16.22 $4,055 -7.67%

Permits for 338 Summer, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 338 Summer, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/05/2019
07/07/2011
06/02/2010
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 338 Summer, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 338 Summer, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 338 Summer, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Elmwood Village Charter School 5 Charter K-8 437 0.40
Frank A Sedita School 30 2 Public PK, K-8 672 0.43
Frank A Sedita School 30 2 Public PK, K-8 672 0.43
Stanley G Falk School NR Private K-12 596 0.49
Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School 1 Charter 5-7 222 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Elmwood Village Charter School 5 Charter K-8 437 0.40
Frank A Sedita School 30 2 Public PK, K-8 672 0.43
Stanley G Falk School NR Private K-12 596 0.49
Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School 1 Charter 5-7 222 0.56
D'Youville-Porter Campus 2 Public PK, K-8 582 0.64

Nearest high schools

International Preparatory School At Grover Clevela 2 Public 9-12 607 0.19
Stanley G Falk School NR Private K-12 596 0.49
Leonardo Da Vinci High School 6 Public 9-12 372 0.52
Buffalo Academy of Scholars NR Private 9-12 10 0.63
Nardin Academy Elementary NR Private 9-12 444 0.78

Neighbors for 338 Summer, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 338 Summer, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
63 Richmond, Buffalo 5,449 06/05/1995 $78,175
328 Summer, Buffalo 4,181 01/15/2014 $1
77 Richmond, Buffalo 7,684 04/14/2005 $315,000
55 Richmond, Buffalo 2,961 07/08/2014 $350,000
25 St Andrews, Buffalo 1,702 08/31/2001 $225,000
79 Richmond, Buffalo 6,814
346 Elmwood, Buffalo 3,358 03/16/2010 $1
334 Summer, Buffalo 4,052
22 St Andrews, Buffalo 3,088 10/05/2021 $1,125,000
73 Richmond, Buffalo 3,880 12/18/2024 $685,000
57 Norwood, Buffalo 2,947 12/05/2019
51 Norwood, Buffalo 2,787 03/06/2023 $1
336 Summer, Buffalo 02/14/2003 $10,000
330 Summer, Buffalo 4,052
57 Richmond, Buffalo 2,381 07/18/2024 $371,000
320 Summer, Buffalo 3,574 10/20/2017 $1
16 St Andrews, Buffalo 2,820 03/07/2025 $1
18 St Andrews, Buffalo 2,800 10/25/2017 $570,000
112 Linwood Ave, Buffalo 3,416
61 Norwood, Buffalo 4,177 12/30/2016 $315,000