Erie County  »  14209  »  Linwood Ave  »  81 Linwood Ave

81 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14209 Property Information

81 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14209 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14209
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14209
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 100.630-1-3.220

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo

Sale date 09/04/2015
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,409

Lot & Building Information for 81 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 5,810
Building class Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 43 ft X 136 ft
Frontage 43
Depth 136
Year built 1890
Year last altered 1960
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 81 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 81 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 81 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14209 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283) located at 81 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14209 has a total of 5,810 square feet and a current price per square foot of $94.

What is the year built & the current market value of 81 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14209?

81 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14209 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $555,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2015 $550,000
07/07/2014 $430,000
12/01/2010 $390,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 81 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 81 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/04/2015 - D
09/04/2015 - R
Deed
07/07/2014 - D
07/07/2014 - R
Deed
12/01/2010 - D
12/01/2010 - R
Deed
11/30/2004 - D
12/01/2004 - R
Deed
01/08/2004 - D
01/08/2004 - R
Deed
05/29/2003 - D
01/08/2004 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
11/05/2001 - D
11/09/2001 - R
Deed
11/17/2000 - D
11/17/2000 - R
Deed
07/01/1996 - D
07/01/1996 - R
Deed
09/21/1995 - D
02/26/1996 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,409
Market value $555,800
Assessed value $555,800

Assessment History for 81 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $813,008 $500,000 9.7317 $4,866 -27.54%
2024 $714,286 $500,000 13.43 $6,715 -8.70%
2023 $641,000 $500,000 14.71 $7,355 -8.12%
2022 $565,000 $500,000 16.01 $8,005 -1.29%
2021 $555,600 $500,000 16.22 $8,110 +84.65%

Permits for 81 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 81 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/24/2014
10/15/2014
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 81 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,313
Median age 41.3
Average household income $85,126
Family households 30.9%
Occupied housing units 4,323
Owner occupied units 33.7%
Average number of people per household 1.73
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $378,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $532,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 81 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 81 Linwood Avenue, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29 Oakland, Buffalo 2,816 03/29/2004 $295,000